Updating Firefox and Add-Ons with Defensewall

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by chinook9, Apr 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I occasionally find myself frustrated when trying to update programs with Defensewall running.

    For instance, I right-click on the Firefox (or some other program) >DefenseWall>Run as Trusted. Often DefenseWall will not let the program run as trusted and I am forced to exit DefenseWall to do the update. I don't like turning off DefenseWall but I find that I must.

    Am I doing something wrong?
    Is DefenseWall doing something wrong?
    Is there a better way?
     
  2. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Other words, you run FF as trusted, but it does running untrusted. Am I correct? If I am, find dwall_log_file.txt into your c:\windows folder, zip and send it to me.
     
  3. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    Ilya:

    I don't know how to send you an e-mail. The file is attached.

    EDIT: Zip files cannot be attached. I attached the .txt file.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Francis93

    Francis93 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    311
    Have you checked the file properties for Firefox? Right-click Firefox.lnk or Firefox.exe and it should be this: Untrusted, Non-secured, Not allowed to be modified by untrusted.

    Also, take a look at your excludes and untrusted applications lists. Firefox should be on Untrusted applications and not on excludes.
     
  5. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    The file properties are as you say. I have no programs in Excludes.
     
  6. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    OMG. Why did you install so many software as untrusted?

    1. Keyscrambler components are untrusted.

    2. Keyscrambler is untrusted, I:\From J Drive\2009 From Desktop\VIDEO RELATED STUFF\AutoMKV0984\exe\Encoder\MediaInfo.dll is untrusted.

    3. Panda is untrusted.

    4. C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\ListEnv.dll is untrusted.

    5. Portable VirtualBox untrusted.

    6. C:\WINDOWS\system32\libsndfile-1.dll (VirtualDub component?) untrusted.

    7. HDConvertToX untrusted.

    You have to install Keyscrambler and Panda as trusted, with it you will be able to run FF as trusted.
     
  7. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439

    Thank you Ilya. I will get my act together on installing trusted vs. untrusted.

    Have a good day and thank you for the support....on this Sunday in April.
     
  8. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I just learned that in order to change a file to Trusted from Untrusted, the right-click method does not work and I have to add the file to the Excludes list. I tried it with one program and it worked.

    Thanks again.
     
  9. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Right-click doesn't work? Maybe, the whole folder is untrusted, check this out.
     
  10. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I was able to get most of the folders to change, however, I still have a problem with NeoSafeKeys. The folder (its portable) is on the desktop. I right-clicked and it changed the status of all included items to trusted, however, when it runs, it still shows as untrusted. ?? Any Ideas

    Its only a 1.39 Mg folder so I could upload it to Rapidshare for you if that would help.


    EDIT: Its possible, the problem I had with right-click method was that I may not have given it enough time to complete. The NeoSafeKeys file, which only has 4 files in it, took a few seconds to complete. I thought it wasn't working and then I got the file processed pop-up.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  11. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Try to find its folder into the "Untrusted applications" list. Use "Remove" button to remove it from the list.
     
  12. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I looked three different times and it (Neo's SafeKeys) is not listed in the Untrusted Applications.

    When I run the Neo's SafeKeys v3.exe, DefenseWall shows an additional untrusted program running and the executable (with correct path), are shown in the untrusted processes list.
     
  13. agentG

    agentG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Posts:
    17
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    dont really need Neo's SafeKeys when you have defensewall
     
  15. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    Thanks for the recommendation, however, the result is identical.
     
  16. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I trust DefenseWall, however, Neo's can be used sometimes as part of layered protection.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i guez:D
     
  18. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    Neo's Safekey is perfect if you use it from a public place.

    the invisible hover mode would even defeat surveillance cameras or somebody looking over your shoulder.

    it is the most clever security app i've ever seen.
    just read the descriptions from the site:
    -http://www.aplin.com.au/neos-safekeys-v3/how-neos-safekeys-v3-works-
     
  19. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    This case, you should switch off following functions, one by one, and check which one is responsible for this:
    1. "Automatically run apps from removable as untrusted".
    2. "Consider Network Public (Shared) folder as untrusted".

    I suspect, it's about folder sharing.
     
  20. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439

    It was the first one. I removed the check from "Automatically run apps from removable as untrusted" and Neo's SafeKeys ran as trusted.

    Is there a fix for this other than changing the Option when I want to run Neo's??
     
  21. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Yes, add its folder to the "Untrusted applications"->"Excludes" list.
     
  22. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    This folder is already in this list. That was one of the first things I did.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  23. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    The send DW's logs exported on the issue.
     
  24. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    Ilya:

    Thank you very much for your efforts, however, the Windows XP side of this dual boot machine crashed last night so I now have a greater problem. I'll see if I still have the problem when I recover to one of the images I have stored on my external drive. This may not be for a week or two because I am down at my winter home and I didn't bring any recovery disks with me.

    Thanks again for your efforts. Have a good day.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.