update username/password not accepted for auto-update

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by duijv023, Sep 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    One of my customers is having a little problem: his auto-update doesn't work.
    Of course he has a legitimate copy of NOD32 :D
    but when update is started manually, and he fills in username and password, his nod32 is updated perfectly "as it should be".
    But still auto update will not work.
    Conclusion 1: username/password in update setup is wrong - i would say?
    SO: I've retyped his username and password in update profile, but that does not helpo_O

    Conclusion 2: username/password in email is good (as it works with manual update)
    SO: ... now i know somebody can helpme out :D

    greetings from holland
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    If you enter the username/password to the pop-up window shown after clicking the Update now button, these will not be remembered. For NOD32 to remember the username/password, you must enter them correctly in the NOD32 update setup window.
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Don't type in the Username and Password, as most people get 0 and o mixed up, 1 and i and l mixed up etc...


    Have him take a look at this thread that has step by step pictures.

    Cheers :D
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada

    it might be an idea on that popup to EXPLAIN the one-time popup... this happens ALL THE TIME with customers, and I think I fell into this trap in my first few days of using NOD32 at least once!
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    The pop-up box actually says:
    Note: For the User name and Password to be remembered, they must be entered properly in the Update setup window. Version 3 should have a check-box for remembering the credentials.
     
  6. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    OK guys, thnx for your responses

    i'will send the customer his own license/e-mail again, so he can copy/paste it.

    but... i've type his username myself in update>setup
    so I hope you all are right about this...Time will tell.
    When it does not work, you wil see this thread again i guess??

    have a good weekend!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.