update username/password not accepted for auto-update

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by duijv023, Sep 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    One of my customers is having a little problem: his auto-update doesn't work.
    Of course he has a legitimate copy of NOD32 :D
    but when update is started manually, and he fills in username and password, his nod32 is updated perfectly "as it should be".
    But still auto update will not work.
    Conclusion 1: username/password in update setup is wrong - i would say?
    SO: I've retyped his username and password in update profile, but that does not helpo_O

    Conclusion 2: username/password in email is good (as it works with manual update)
    SO: ... now i know somebody can helpme out :D

    greetings from holland
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you enter the username/password to the pop-up window shown after clicking the Update now button, these will not be remembered. For NOD32 to remember the username/password, you must enter them correctly in the NOD32 update setup window.
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Don't type in the Username and Password, as most people get 0 and o mixed up, 1 and i and l mixed up etc...


    Have him take a look at this thread that has step by step pictures.

    Cheers :D
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada

    it might be an idea on that popup to EXPLAIN the one-time popup... this happens ALL THE TIME with customers, and I think I fell into this trap in my first few days of using NOD32 at least once!
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The pop-up box actually says:
    Note: For the User name and Password to be remembered, they must be entered properly in the Update setup window. Version 3 should have a check-box for remembering the credentials.
     
  6. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    OK guys, thnx for your responses

    i'will send the customer his own license/e-mail again, so he can copy/paste it.

    but... i've type his username myself in update>setup
    so I hope you all are right about this...Time will tell.
    When it does not work, you wil see this thread again i guess??

    have a good weekend!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.