Update problems .........

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by rodzilla, Apr 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rodzilla

    rodzilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Posts:
    653
    Location:
    australia


    I might have found a workaround for this problem ..........

    As I'm sure many of you know, refreshing a partially-downloaded web page can repeatedly download the same broken page. This is due to ISPs caching page hits ... you download "their" stored page, not the target web page. Page caching is a legitimate way of saving money and bandwidth, as long as everything is working well. Holding down the Ctrl key while refreshing the broken page will usually get you out of the cache and take you to the actual page on the target website.

    I've been using Optusnet users who called to report update problems as guinea pigs for a few days ... asking them to hold down the Ctrl key while clicking on NOD32 Control Center's "Update now" button. It's not an ideal solution ... auto-updates still barf ... but it has worked manually in most cases so far.

    I don't know if it's possible for the Eset gnomes to force "non-caching" in the updater, or even if this is the right answer ... but in the absence of any better suggestions, it's worth looking into.

    (A few more guinea pig volunteers would help to determine whether or not I'm on the right track.) :)
     
  2. rodzilla

    rodzilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Posts:
    653
    Location:
    australia
    First guinea pig response, from one of my resellers whose user had a major update problem .............

    "Your idea about forcing NOD32 to bypass internet caching by holding the CTRL key down while clicking on "update now" works. My customer still doesn't get a regular update, but he now forces one each day."
    *
     
  3. rodzilla

    rodzilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Posts:
    653
    Location:
    australia
    Another happy guinea pig ... a user on Optus Broadband who's had nothing but "damaged download" since 18 April got through on the first attempt using my trick this morning.
     
  4. manxaura

    manxaura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Rod I will try this too,

    Using optus dial up and it has been a nightmare to keep updated. I will let you know how it goes for me.

    Michael
     
  5. It works 100% for me in Thailand Rod. I've been using it since you e-mailed me about it last week.
     
  6. manxaura

    manxaura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Australia
    OK This is maxaura, I don't know what has happend but I have been getting updates all the week on automatic. Is this the end of the problem? what has changed? Optusnet? Or NOD32. I don't really care as long as this trend continues. BTW Sorry Rod the Ctrl+ refresh did not work for me.
    Question Has everyone else found that they are getting updates ok now too.

    Michael
    Clunes NSW
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.