update problem-failure to open a socket

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by zappa, Nov 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Howdy folks. Been a while since I've posted but since this is my home page so I am always here as a lurker.
    I wish there was a way to update manually as upon reinstalling NOD, see below, I am way behind on defintions, not good.

    Facts:
    I am behind a Linksys router.

    NOD32 antivirus system information

    Virus signature database version:1.1820 (20061020)
    Dated: Friday, October 20, 2006
    Virus signature database build:8238
    Information on other scanner support parts
    Advanced heuristics module version: 1.038 (20061019)
    Advanced heuristics module build: 1123
    Internet filter version: 1.002 (2004070:cool:
    Internet filter build: 1013
    Archive support module version: 1.050 (20060926)
    Archive support module build version: 1176
    Information about installed components
    NOD32 For Windows 95/98/ME - Base
    Version: 2.51.26
    NOD32 for Windows 95/98/ME - Standard component
    Version: 2.51.26
    NOD32 For Windows 95/98/ME - Internet support
    Version: 2.51.26
    Operating system information
    Platform: Windows 98
    Version: 4.10.2222 A
    Version of common control components:5.81.4916
    RAM:384 MB
    Processor Pentium(r) III Processor



    I can access the internet, my P2P program can download, my download manager works, my ftp program works.

    Yes, I have read all the posts by blackspear in regards to update issues and have gone through them all.
    Yes, I have:
    - run LSPfix, reboot. -no issue there.
    -hit the buttons in Imon, fix network settings, then hit default button, reboot.
    -uninstalled NOD, reboot and reinstalled. Can't update.

    I use RegRun Gold and found that I had the 2 winsock files in as protected files so I removed them and rebooted and still can't update.

    I have done all of the above in various combinations too with no luck.

    I have some ports forwarded in my router for my P2P program but don't think that could be the issue. I have not unchecked the port forwarding and tried to update.

    I have not been infected by anything at all. Had some things blocked but no infections.

    I did a search at eset.com for help but couldn't find anything and here I am.

    This particular issue has never happenend before as this is a first.

    I am open to any and all ideas!
    thanks ahead of time!
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Please check the following:

    NOD32 Control Centre> Update> Setup> Server is set as "Choose Automatically".

    Click on Advanced and make sure LAN is set for Broadband ADSL/Cable or Dialup is set for Broadband Wireless/Dialup.

    Check Proxy Server Setup> setup to make sure there isn't a tick in there (99.99% of people do not use a proxy).

    Check that LAN servers connection> Setup is set to System Account (default).

    Beyond this NOD32 will update unless a firewall is blocking Internet connection for NOD32.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Thanks Blackspear!
    All the settings are correct. Same as they have always been for the last 4+ years I've used NOD.

    I don't have a firewall program in conjunction with my router.

    Which socket does NOD use?
    Can NOD use a different socket somehow?
    If it can't open a socket but all my other programs can then isn't it a NOD issue? NOD is the only program running on my box that can't access the internet!
    Shouldn't uninstalling and reinstalling cure the socket issue? (This is what is most perplexing to me.) If not what to do?

    Isn't there a manual way to dowload definitions or if not can an update file be provided from Eset support to drop into the correct folder?
    An update with the recent definitions is just a file, correct?

    Thanks!
     
  4. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Is your ISP using a proxy server?
     
  5. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Howdy pc-suppot-
    I have a static ip.
    To my knowledge my isp does not use a proxy.

    To reiterate NOD is the only application I have that cannot access the internet and of course it is the most important.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using a firewall other than your Linksys?

    Have you tried pinging an update server (pick one) to see if you get a reply?
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2006
  7. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    What errors are there in the NOD32 log file ?
     
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Did you reinstall NOD32 from a freshly-downloaded copy, or one that you had saved earlier?

    Have you verified your username and password are entered correctly?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  9. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Ronjor-
    -in my second post I mentioned that I only use a router with no other firewall as with my router I am 100% stealthy.
    -Yes, I can ping www.nod32.com.
    cntrlaltdelete
    my log-
    Time Module Event User
    11/7/2006 0:30:04 AM Update Update attempt failed (Failure to open socket.)
    11/7/2006 0:30:00 AM Update Error connecting to server www.nod32.com.
    11/7/2006 0:29:58 AM Update Error connecting to server u3.eset.com.
    11/7/2006 0:29:56 AM Update Error connecting to server u5.eset.com.
    11/7/2006 0:29:54 AM Update Error connecting to server u4.eset.com.
    11/7/2006 0:29:53 AM Update Error connecting to server u7.eset.com.
    11/7/2006 0:29:53 AM Update Error connecting to server u1a.eset.com

    Aryeh-
    I d.l.'ed a copy from eset 2 weeks ago. So, I d.l.'ed another tonight and uninstalled, reboot, install- then I fix network connections then hit default button, reboot and I get the same socket error message.
    I can ping www.nod32.com with no problem at all.

    Yes, I have the correct userid and password from Eset, lol.

    I am a little frustrated at this time.
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Why are you doing this?

    Blackspear.
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't have nod32.com listed as an update server. Did you make any changes to the update servers? Are the update servers set to "choose automatically"?
     
  12. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I also don't have www.nod32.com - but u1a just came back in the last update... things change, but I don't ever remember www.nod32.com being an update server...
     
  13. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    actually - I take that back about u1a... this machine was offline for about a 6 weeks and updated yesterday to 1.854 - it seems to have all the old servers, and none of the new listed... most odd...
     
  14. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Try running a traceroute to a few of the u*.eset.com servers. Do those work?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  15. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Blackspear, Logic told me to fix the network connections since I am having a socket issue. Of course my logic has never been known for always being correct, lol. It is a moot issue anyway because even when I don't fix network connections NOD still can't open a socket.

    ronjor, No, I have not added any servers. Everything is as the setup does in a typical install. Yes, setup is, choose server automatically.

    Aryeh, Yes, I can ping all the servers in the list.

    I forwarded some ports in my router for my p2p prog. Could NOD be trying to use one of those ports? Maybe some other setting within my router but I really didn't change anything else.......Just thinking out loud.

    So, there is no "file" I can d.l. from eset to update my definitions? My update folder is empty. There has to be 1 other way to get update definitions, hopefully?

    thanks to all of ya for continued help!
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    See if THIS helps.

    Cheers :D
     
  17. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
  18. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I am thinking there may be a routing issue between you and the update servers. How many hops does it take for your computer to reach one of the update servers when you run a traceroute?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  19. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Blackspear,
    Thanks for the idea. The ports I have forwarded are in the 5 digit range so they do not interfere with port 80.

    Alglove,
    Thanks for the url's to MS however those url's are for XP OS and I am on Win98SE. I am not sure if I beleive that there is any issue with my winsock. As previously stated I did run LSP fix. Also, NOD is the only prog that cannot access the internet. (see previous post for many prog's that can including I.E. Then my router is not having any issues either and doesn't it too use winsock?

    Aryeh,
    traceroute is the same as ping?
    Here are a few pics of the info.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Server 1a
     

    Attached Files:

  21. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    server 7
     

    Attached Files:

  22. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    I uninstalled previous version, reboot, and installed NOD32 2.7, reboot and I am still getting the same error message.
     
  23. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    No, the command would look like "tracert u7.eset.com"
     
  24. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Aryeh,
    -18 hops to u5 with time exceeded at 3 hops
    -27 to u7.
    -16 to u3.
    -9 to u1a.
    -9 to www.nod32.com
    -17 to u5 with time exceeded at 3 hops

    A side note that V2.7 seems to be a much lighter use of resources on my system. My system is running so much faster and seems lighter on it's xxxooo's.
    Thanks SSK for the tip!
     
  25. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    While related, traceroute and ping perform different functions. Ping tells you the latency between two hosts on a network, while traceroute provides this information, it breaks it down to show the latency for each hop or leg of the connection, which is useful because it lets you identify where a connection is slowing down, as opposed to just explaining if the connection is fast or slow.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.