Update of Spyware Guard

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by MetalDemon, Jan 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    I have a problem with spyware guard. After I downloaded it, it will not update. I have SpywareGuard 2.2 and I run a Windows XP system. I also have SpywareBlaster, but that updates just fine. The definitions date is 8/30/03, so it never got updated. Maybe its a firewall problem, but then why does SpywareBlaster update work and SpywareGuard does not? Is there any way for me to manually update it? o_O
     
  2. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    The error it gives me goes like this:
    "There was an error getting the update information file from the server. The server may be temporarily unavailable, or there may be a conflict with firewall software installed on your pc. The update information file may have also gotten corrupted during download. Please try again soon."
    1... Unless it has been temporarily unavailable since i installed it and first tried to update it several days ago, i dont believe that the server is down. Then again, I'm a n00b and I don't know anything so... o_O
    2... As i menitoned before, SpywareBlaster updates just fine, so I dont believe it is a firewall problem. Is there any way for me to disable my firewall in order to check?
    3... It's possible that my information file may have gotten corrupted, but all the time? o_O
     
  3. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Sorry this isn't an answer. but another question closely (?) related to MD's.

    If I run LiveUpdate, I'm told no updates available, I have the current definitions.

    Definitions date is showing as 11-23-03 -- is that correct for the most recent update?

    Thanks and best,
    Mike
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes, those are correct. :)






    snowbound
     
  5. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Just clarifying: If my problem is with my firewall or something I cannot change, I'm willing to manually update if it is possible. Is it possible?
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    hi MetalDemon :)

    Did u try disabling your firewall and then checking for updates?






    snowbound
     
  7. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    err... how do i disable my firewall? :'( I have norton antivirus 2003 but i dont believe that came with a firewall, and if it did, I tried but can't find how to disable it. Otherwise, probably my dsl came with a firewall, but how do i disable that?
     
  8. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    If u have a firewall it will show in your systems tray.

    Just right click on the icon and choose disable.





    snowbound
     
  9. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Nope, no firewall is shown on my system tray. (it would say firewall right?) I don't really think it is a firewall problem because then why would spywareblaster, made by the same company, work and this one would not?

    Also, maybe spywareGuard and spywareBlaster should not run together? Is spywareGuard just an expansion of Blaster or are they meant to run side by side?
     
  10. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    SpywareBlaster and Spywareguard run fine together.

    I have them both and never had any problems.

    I have had the same problem as u in the past and it was a server problem but u said it has been a few days now so i don't think this is the problem.

    I will try to find out for u if there is a way to manually update SpywareGuard.



    snowbound
     
  11. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Thanks a lot. I greatly appreciate your help.
     
  12. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi MetalDemon :)

    Iam still researching this, but in the meantime did u try to uninstall and reinstall Spywareguard?

    Sometimes this will fix these types of problems.





    snowbound
     
  13. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Yes, I'm sorry i should have mentioned that before. I've tried reinstalling it several times and with the same result. Sorry.
     
  14. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Look at this thread,

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=15015;start=msg94038#msg94038

    I think u will find everything u need. :)





    snowbound
     
  15. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Thanks a lot... i should just copy what is in those links and then save it under the file name dot whatever and put in the folder? I'll try that, again thanks a LOT. You've really helped me.
     
  16. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Again, thanks a milion, that updated the program. It might be a hassle to keep checking for updates, but oh well. Again thanks a lot.
     
  17. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    You are very welcome :)

    I'm glad u got it working ok. :D

    If u have any more problems just post.



    Keep trying your updater though, it may start working for u. ;)





    snowbound
     
  18. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Thanks, snowbound. I vaguely remember hearing that once every couple of months is typical for updates, which would work out about right if there's one in the works for the near future.
     
  19. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes u are right. About once every to 2 months.





    snowbound
     
  20. MetalDemon

    MetalDemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    THanks to everybodies help the problem is fixed. Updates now work. It was NIS 2002 that was causing problems
    I had tried to install NAV 2003 over NIS 2002 and that caused a conflict, in which apparetnly NIS started blocking everything? Well that is fixed now and again thanks for everybodies' help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.