Update errors Nod32 v2

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by RJ100, Jan 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RJ100

    RJ100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Hello all,

    Just curious if any-one else is getting these messages in the Event Log.
    Can't really say when this started to happen. I've just been deleting the
    errors every so often.
    When I first installed nod32 v2 it updated just fine for the first three weeks or so,
    and then the red messages started to appear.
    Set to auto update, and choose server automatically.
    Scanning engine 2.000.6 Running Xp pro with all the security goodies.

    Not sure if I've changed something in the configurations to cause this to happen.
    Might be another case of mis-user intervention. :doubt:

    Take care, Ray
     

    Attached Files:

  2. RJ100

    RJ100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Ooops, wrong attachment :)

    This is the one that should have been attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hello,
    it seems like there was no Internet connection established at the time you performed update. It is implausible that all update servers could be unreachable at a time.
     
  4. RJ100

    RJ100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Hi Marcos,

    ^Thanks for that reply! ^

    Our internet connection is ADSL, (always on)
    Hmmm, this is puzzling. Just got another one this morning.

    I'm starting to think this only happens on boot-up.

    I'll try another re-boot and see if the errors pop up again.

    Take care, Ray
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Mullyman

    Mullyman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    I recieved the same messages exactly in my log....i to am directly connected to the internet.... but coincidenly i was doing a scan with a Evidence Eliminator and disconnected the internet feed...and when i came back on line...these were the messages that i noticed...i just attributed this to not have a feed for NOD32...if there is another explanation i would appreciate hearing it also. :cool:
     
  6. dRag0nMa

    dRag0nMa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    SH China
    something wrong with DNS?
     
  7. RJ100

    RJ100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Mullyman, nice to know I'm not alone and havn't lost it! :)
    Your point about not having a feed for NOD32 seems correct.
    The program must search for updates when awoken.

    * Ok, its narrowed down to a one a day situation.
    * Booted up the PC and low and behold...... errors.
    * Checked the firewall log and it allowed all contact with each server.

    I'll try leaving the PC running tonight and see if the same thing happens.

    No need to nail plywood to the windows yet!

    Take care
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Uri

    Uri Guest

    I have got the same type of error messages in my log. :eek:
    In my case I had successful updates on:

    Dec-03: 22,26,29,30,31
    Jan-04: 2,5,7,9,12,14,15,16,18,19,20,22

    In between I have many of the error messages.
    Does anybody know how to interpret those error messages? o_O

    The question is which activities are logged. Are only successfull updates and failed connections logged and successfull connections not?

    According to my NOD32 configuration NOD32 checks every hour for updates. May assume the search for updates works fine except occasionally there are connection failures?

    Uri
     
  9. Ferri

    Ferri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Posts:
    1
    I get the same kind of "error".
    At least in may case it happens at startup because my firewall (Outpost) blocks all Internet access until it has completely loaded.
    I don't think it's really an error but rather the way it should work the firewall. May be it would be good that the update service didn't try to update so early to avoid these problems, although I'm not personally worried about this issue.
     
  10. RJ100

    RJ100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Mabey we should let this thread spiral into the abiss.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.