update date does not change

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by roetske, Nov 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. roetske

    roetske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    belgium
    the battery of motherboard was bad
    the clock and date performed at random
    changed the battery but now problem with eset internet security 5

    keeps saying updates out of date
    date update keeps date after install new battery
    changed date on bios to correct date
    synchronized time and date vista

    eset updates , i checked the version on your website ok
    but the date when updated stays fix ,causing the alarm messages out of date?

    what is the remedy?
    :ouch:
     
  2. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello roetske

    You can try this, while waiting for Eset support Clear your update cache, then reboot and update.

    Regards, Janus
     
  3. roetske

    roetske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    belgium
    thanks will try it tomorrow. Saw this option also but did not dear to try to use it afraid to get in more trouble.
    was thinking of uninstall and reinstall.
    will post when succesfull
     
  4. roetske

    roetske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    belgium
    reset as post before worked ok no reinstall needed thanks.

    Had a second problem
    all links to eset internet in eset module did not work.
    Solution took me long but turned out simple.
    -----Standard program link going to internet was gone?
    <start ><standard programs> internet explorer as standard and links worked again. 2 programs were installed firefox and standard explorer but none was set as standard. Nomore than getting myself in trouble doing this.
     
  5. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello

    Nice to hear that a reset of the cache worked " roetske" , and thanks for the feedback, much appreciated. Oh by the way ,thanks for the solution to your second problem, super :))

    Have a nice day...

    Regards, Janus
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.