Upcoming Yahoo mail change for third-party email

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by act8192, Aug 25, 2020.

  1. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,754
    I use Seamonkey mail client for yahoo mail in Windows 7 and 10. Can someone help me figure out what exactly I should do by October 20?

    and a link to their Help page dealing with this:
    https://help.yahoo.com/kb/new-mail-for-desktop/SLN27791.html?impressions=true

    Here, for Thunderbird mail, they say to remove the account and make a new one.
    Will that zap all my mails?
     
  2. planet78

    planet78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    I got the same. I use Outlook on Windows 7 to access my Yahoo mail. The message only refers to "apps" so I'm hoping it doesn't affect me. I do have the Yahoo mail app installed on my iPad but I seldom use it - I wonder if that's what generated this alert for me?
     
  3. aih

    aih Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Posts:
    31
    I got the email, too. I have Yahoo email in Outlook on a WIN10 computer, iPhone email, and sometimes I access it at the Yahoo site in a browser. For both Outlook and the iPhone email client, I use the app password, or whatever Yahoo calls it. I don't use a Yahoo app.

    My plan: If Yahoo email stops working, I'll figure it out then and fix it. (For me, Yahoo email is something I've had for a long, long time, but not something I rely on.)
     
  4. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,395
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I didn't even know you could use Yahoo Mail via third party apps. But anyway, I'm glad I was able to switch back to Yahoo Mail Classic, because the Pro version was a joke.
     
  5. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,754
    All done. And it's not even October 20 :)
    In case there are other SeaMonkey users, I thought I'll share how it's done.

    I went to yahoo to generate the Secure Mail Key following their prompts.
    Outlook, Thunderbird and several more clients were in the list.
    I selected Other. Then again Other for the application mail since yahoo knows nothing about the existence of SeaMonkey.
    I got a 16-letter key separated by spaces every 4 letters.
    Copied into Notepad - all spaces vanished.
    Underneath the new key were these instructions:
    Clear as mud to me.
    SeaMonkey had NO place to paste. I forgot how to do it.

    So here are my gory details in SeaMonkey:
    Run SeaMonkey. Edit menu > Preferences
    Privacy And Security > Passwords > Manage stored passwords
    On the left, Domain column, click on yahoo dot com.
    Two lines of passwords show up. For IMAP and SMPT servers.
    Remove both lines (yahoo instructions for Thunderbird said to remove the accounts. I doubt it's correct).
    Close and reopen SeaMonkey (needed?). Now run mail.
    For each attempt to get mail and send mail I got a prompt to enter password.
    I pasted that Secure Mail Key. It all works fine.

    Using yahoo dot com site asked for password. Here I used my standard yahoo password. I was able to see the mail.
    So it's clear to me now that those passwords are totally independent. It's the mail client side that bothered them.
     
  6. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,754
    Yeah. When I went to yahoo it told me that I use an old unsupported browser, should I use the old mail. The answer is yes. Their web mail stinks, but that's another story.
     
  7. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,754
    I don't use any yahoo app. Outlook should be no problem for you. I don't remember how it was setup. It's on my XP box.
    But judging from how it went for SeaMonkey, it's likely very similar.
     
  8. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    @act8192

    I also followed this procedure.
    But it does not work.


    If I download messages from the client (MailNews) for the Yahoo account after rebooting the pc I get this error:


    200d.JPG

    Try again with the e-mail client you use.

    __________________________________________

    @ To All

    The problem is that from 20 October Yahoo will use Oauth2 authentication which is not set in your email clients.
    Just enter this type of authentication and verify.
    Unfortunately my email client claims it supports OAuth2 but I get the error of the image above.
    The reason should be this:

     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2020
  9. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,754
    @Sampei Nihira
    Strange that it failed for you after rebooting. No such problem here. It works after reboot.
    I did try to change Authentication to OAuth2, but that failed with "authentication failure" error and redirected me to yahoo signin page which I quit.

    This related discussion is interesting, it mentions Thunderbird and Seamonkey and ATT mail client:
    http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3055147

     
  10. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    With Thunderbird 78 after signing in to Yahoo Mail account, Thunderbird must be authorized for OAuth2 access.
    With Windows Mail the mode is similar but different.

    With SeaMonkey **** you have probably performed a similar operation.

    With other apps that do not have this possibility, the password remains which has a limited duration as reported in the specifications.

    **** = And in fact the version of SeaMonkey you use has the same specifications as the Thunderbird 60 email client compatible with OAuth2 and Yahoo.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2020
  11. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,395
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Can you perhaps test something for me? If you use Yahoo Mail Basic, perhaps you can check if hyperlinks are working, I mean when you compose a message. I almost can't believe it, but it seems it doesn't work.
     
  12. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    @Rasheed187

    Why use the basic version?
    Even with XP and New Moon I have no problems:


    300.JPG
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,395
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Becaus the Pro version sucks, Basic is much better. But did you test it or not?
     
  14. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    Roytam1 will insert in the next build of MailNews the OAuth2 + Yahoo Mail patch code that I have provided.
    This patch was originally applied to Thunderbird 60.
    We hope it works.
     
  15. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes.
    No problem.
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,395
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK weird because in the screenshot it looks like you tested the Pro or "advanced" version.
     
  17. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    It also works in the basic version.
     
  18. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,754
    "Hyperlinks are not working" doesn't tell me much of what to test or what's not working for you. If you suggest me specific steps to follow I'll do it. In the meantime:
    In basic mail, I composed a message and pasted a link. Sent it to my different account and it came through just fine.
    2020-08-31_205311-Y-BasicMail.jpg
    2020-08-31_205634-Ymail-Compose+link.jpg
    2020-08-31_211104-Ymail-RcvdOK.jpg
    So I suspect that's not what you want, Rasheed.

    I think we're getting off topic which is about that Secure Mail Key (or OAUTH2) on yahoo mails.
     
  19. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,754
    Interesting. Perhaps OAuth2 failed for me because I already had that Secure Mail Key setup. What to you think?
    SeaMonkey I use is the 64bit version 2.53.3.
    I'll try OAuth2 on Windows 10 which doesn't yet have that secure key thingie. Will be a while though till I can switch.
     
  20. planet78

    planet78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    I'm still not clear what (if anything) I have to do here.

    I'm accessing my Yahoo mail using POP via MS Outlook 2003 on Windows 7 Professional. Ancient I know, but it works for me. Do I need to generate one of these third-party app passwords to continue doing this?
     
  21. agreco_manece

    agreco_manece Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Earth
    I really hope that nothing serious happens, I'm a yahoo mail user too, and I access it via mailbird
     
  22. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    I don't know.
    :thumb:
     
  23. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
    Using these passwords is very inconvenient and access is not long-lasting.
    Much better to use the Yahoo Mail web login.
    Or change the email client to one that supports Yahoo + OAuth2.
     
  24. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,085
    Location:
    Italy
  25. planet78

    planet78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    So it's not a one-off task? The password has to be regenerated from time-to-time?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.