unwanted toolbar

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by kermischocolate, Oct 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kermischocolate

    kermischocolate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Hi, I'm not sure if this comes under the policy of no more hijackthis logs or not. Every time I open up internet explorer an "isearch" toolbar is displayed. I do not know where this comes from and would like to remove it. I am currently running the latest versions of AVG, spy-bot and spyware blaster. If a hijackthis log is necessary to deal with this problem can someone please point me in the right direction? I tried the link to the list of other security sites, but it doesn't seem to work.
    All help would be greatly appreciated! :D
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Also i've alerted the admins. on that link, thanks. :)


    snowbound
     
  4. kermischocolate

    kermischocolate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    It worked brilliantly. The toolbar's gone. Hurrah!
    Thank you very much. :D
     
  5. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Your Welcome. ;)


    snowbound
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Hi Snowbound,

    When I click that link I got the attached screenshot o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi gerardwil :)

    I just tested it again and it worked for me.

    Using firefox.

    Strange u can't connect...


    snowbound
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Strange am using FF as well (0.9.3)
    I try to find out.

    Tried in Maxthon and also didnt work.

    Gerard
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2004
  9. Starrob

    Starrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    493

    It is most likely because that website is set to local 127.0.0.1.
    Do you use MVPS HOSTS File or Hpguru's Hosts File?


    Starrob
     
  10. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Hi Starrob,

    Thanks. Yess....... I am using MVPS Hosts.

    In the mean time I typed the url in manually and this site shows up:

    hXXp://www.seeq.com/popupwrapper.jsp?referrer=&domain=iesearch.com&direct=true

    Cheers,

    Gerard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.