unwanted toolbar

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by kermischocolate, Oct 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kermischocolate

    kermischocolate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Hi, I'm not sure if this comes under the policy of no more hijackthis logs or not. Every time I open up internet explorer an "isearch" toolbar is displayed. I do not know where this comes from and would like to remove it. I am currently running the latest versions of AVG, spy-bot and spyware blaster. If a hijackthis log is necessary to deal with this problem can someone please point me in the right direction? I tried the link to the list of other security sites, but it doesn't seem to work.
    All help would be greatly appreciated! :D
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Also i've alerted the admins. on that link, thanks. :)


    snowbound
     
  4. kermischocolate

    kermischocolate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    It worked brilliantly. The toolbar's gone. Hurrah!
    Thank you very much. :D
     
  5. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Your Welcome. ;)


    snowbound
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Snowbound,

    When I click that link I got the attached screenshot o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi gerardwil :)

    I just tested it again and it worked for me.

    Using firefox.

    Strange u can't connect...


    snowbound
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Strange am using FF as well (0.9.3)
    I try to find out.

    Tried in Maxthon and also didnt work.

    Gerard
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2004
  9. Starrob

    Starrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    493

    It is most likely because that website is set to local 127.0.0.1.
    Do you use MVPS HOSTS File or Hpguru's Hosts File?


    Starrob
     
  10. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Starrob,

    Thanks. Yess....... I am using MVPS Hosts.

    In the mean time I typed the url in manually and this site shows up:

    hXXp://www.seeq.com/popupwrapper.jsp?referrer=&domain=iesearch.com&direct=true

    Cheers,

    Gerard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.