Unmount Archive in HDM 2010 missing

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Adric, Jan 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Hi,

    After mounting a partition archive and looking at a few files, I wanted to unmount the archive. According to the help:

    Remove Drive Letter
    In order to un-mount a backup image you should take the following steps:

    Launcher

    1. Select a backup image in the Archive Database.

    2. Call the Unmount Archive dialog to set up the operation. There are several ways to do it:

    - Select in the Main Menu: Archives > Unmount the Selected Archive.

    - On the Explorer bar: select the Unmount Archive item.

    - Call the popup menu for the selected image (right click of the mouse button), then select the menu item: Unmount the Selected Archive…

    3. The operation will be performed immediately after confirmation.

    The problem is, there is no item anywhere to be seen that will let you select an unmount. Can someone please verify this or have a solution?

    Al
     
  2. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    So do any of you with HDM 2010 find an unmount function in any of the menus after mounting an archive?

    I'm curios if it's just me :D

    Al
     
  3. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    I found it in Archives menu
    untitled.JPG
     
  4. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    It works from context menu also
    1.JPG

    Did you try to re-install the program?
     
  5. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Thanks for posting. Very strange that this item is missing from the drop-downs on my system (Vista and XPSP3).

    Paragon Hard Disk Manager™, version 2010, build 9369 (15.01.10 ) Suite

    I will re-install and see what happens.

    Al
     
  6. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    I installed HDM on a clean system and the unmount selection item is still missing from the various drop-downs. The only thing I can think of is that I do not use the default install path for HDM. I will try that later. Does anyone know if this can be fixed via the registry?

    Al
     

    Attached Files:

    • HDM.JPG
      HDM.JPG
      File size:
      95.9 KB
      Views:
      1
  7. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    I did an install in a VMware workstation session using all the defaults and unmount is still missing.

    @Mech_An

    What installer did you use?

    Mine is Paragon-155-PEE_WinInstallSN_10.0.10.10769_001.msi

    Al
     
  8. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    OK, looks like the installer that I downloaded at the time I purchased HDM is old and broken. I checked my account and downloaded this installer:

    Paragon-155-PEE_WinInstallSNU_10.0.11.12215_000.msi

    I never received a notice that a new installer was available. Anyway, I uninstalled HDM and reinstalled using the above installer and I now have the previously missing unmount item in the drop-downs. HDM now shows:

    Paragon Hard Disk Manager™, version 2010, build 10815 (22.09.10 ) Suite as opposed to:
    Paragon Hard Disk Manager™, version 2010, build 9369 (15.01.10 ) Suite


    @Mech_An
    Thanks for the pictures and pointing out that it was working for you. It makes it much easier to know where to start looking. I never noticed this before because I rarely mount an archive.

    Al
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2011
  9. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    I'm glad to know the issue is solved.

    By the way, you can use link Check for Updates:
    * go to Help - About in Full Scale
    * click 'Download Free Update' link to check updates.
     
  10. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    @Adric

    Have you tried it...unmounting your archive? Were you able to unmount your archive without an error or restarting?

    Have that kind of problem...(though my boot is fast). Hoping that there will be a fix soon.

    @Mech_An;

    Is there any news as to the "unmount problem"...?

    Thanks all:)
     
  11. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    The unmount seems to be working for me the few times I tried after updating. I use XP, but I did have problems with HDM in general on Vista until i turned off Vista's Superfetch feature.

    Al
     
  12. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    @Dundertaker

    The issue with unmount system partition archive is fixed in HDMSuite 2011.

    As you can see on the screens Adric mounted non-system partition which could be unmounted w\o restart\error in the latest build fo version 10.
     
  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    All my archives are only flagged as compressed. I can mount and unmount any of those which also include backups of my OS. What do you have to do to get HDM to flag the backup as a system archive - include the 1st track?

    Al
     

    Attached Files:

    • HDM.jpg
      HDM.jpg
      File size:
      212.7 KB
      Views:
      3
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.