unmark bad sectors

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ashrack, Feb 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    On the notebook I switched HDD because the previous one had some bad sectors checked with 'chkdsk -f -r'. So I made an image to a network drive using TI and then inserted the new HDD and extracted the image from the network drive to this new disk using TI.
    Then I went to Acornis DD and tried to resize the partition since the new disk is much larger than the previous one (60GB vs 160GB). When I want to resize the partition it says that it cannot do so because there is 16KB of bad sectors. Which is impossible since I haven't checked the drive yet and it is brand new.
    So it is my conclusion that TI also marks/recreates bad sectors.

    So how do I unmark bad sectors?

    Both disks are Samsung Spinpoint

    steps I tried:
    chkdsk /r on the new disk
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2008
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Re: restoring bad sectors

    What you should have done was to do the resizing as part of the restore process. Ie. restore each partition with resizing rather than the whole disk as is.
    The reason for the anomaly is that the image contains details of which sectors are bad and this information is carried forward faithfully to the new drive. However some resizing in the restore run will ensure that the "bad sector" records are not taken to the new drive.

    Xpilot
     
  3. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    but how do I unmark it since I would rather not do the entire restoring again?
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2008
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried running chkdsk /r on the new drive? This will sometimes allow DD to resize a partition it previously wouldn't.

    How long did the restore take? The chkdsk may take longer, depending on how much data was in the restore, your source, etc.
     
  5. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    chkdsk /r has been ran which I already said in the original post.
    restore took 2 hours. Because it was copying over LAN about 60GB of data.
     
  6. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Your original post states that you ran chkdsk /r on the bad disk. Try running it on the good disk now.
     
  7. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    sorry my bad. was sure that I mentioned it in the OP.
    anyway
    chkdsk /r
    don't work since it only checks for new bad blocks but skips old ones
     
  8. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    While all this chat has been going on you could have run a re-sizing restore almost twice :D .

    Xpilot
     
  10. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Interesting. That trick worked recently for this person (see posts 9 - 11). If it isn't working for you then try Xpilot's recommendation above.

    Xpilot: The person referred to above was prevented from doing a restore with resizing because of having bad sectors in the image. Do you know why this sometimes works and sometimes doesn't?
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Mark,

    It was DD that wouldn't do the resize.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're using Vista, there is a new chkdsk switch that offers this feature:
    Code:
    /B              NTFS only: Re-evaluates bad clusters on the volume
                    (implies /R)
     
  13. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    No, I think sparkyguy was referring to TI. See his post #1.
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Sorry. I missed you were referring to sparkyguy in the link.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.