Uninstalled CCleaner due to lost trust. Alternatives?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by pegas, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,190
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Been using BB here as well. Quite effective. On scan Wise Disk Cleaner would find 22Mb, BleachBit 2Gb.
     
  2. Holysmoke

    Holysmoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    130
    Download and run Recuva on deepscan and you will find BB even with winapp2.ini leaves alot of traces you wanted wiped. Same with Privazer.

    I can't imagine what a government level forensics system would find.

    My brand new SSD crashed beyond repair and Samsung told me to send it in for replacement. I laughed, hung up and destroyed the drive.

    Only real hope is full encryption but that can probably be broken too.
     
  3. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    588
    :confused: Files shredded with BeachBit are not "Recuvable" here! :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
  4. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    610
    Location:
    USA
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    They are really trying hard to screw CCleaner. Monitoring was re-enabled and a start up entry was created. :thumbd:
     
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,335
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @Krusty,

    Yeah, that was the last straw for me. After I saw that, I removed CCleaner and changed all of my systems over to BleachBit...
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi @puff-m-d ,

    I've already blocked CCleaner from accessing the internet and I've just disabled Active Monitoring and blocked it from starting with Windows and it seems to be behaving itself for now. It is certainly skating on thin ice though.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Well, next time I start CCleaner after a restart monitoring gets re-enabled.

    That is it for me too! I'm on the lookout for a replacement.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    Use CCleaner to block itself = Tools > Startup > Windows = Disable CCleaner Active Monitoring :D

    The CCleaner instead of PC cleaner, is used now as Data Miner from Av@st........
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hey anon, does that work? I've just set that to disabled and will check next time I restart my machine.

    Thanks! :thumb:
     
  11. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,006
    You can try Wise Disk Cleaner.
     
  12. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,430
    Location:
    Here
    I guess that this only happens on installed versions? I don't see it with portable version.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,355
    It's a much better option in opinion, not that I've ever been a CCleaner user. Wise Disk Cleaner can safely clean a lot more junk than CCleaner does. Also, the registry cleaner in CCleaner has minor issues with false positives, so losing the registry cleaner by switching to WDC is actually a good thing.
     
  14. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
    I was using it (WDC) after I left CC but the lack of registry cleaner persuaded me to switch to Privacy Eraser.
     
  15. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,355
    Unless I'm missing something, it doesn't actually show what registry errors it has found. As a result, I would strongly advise against using its registry cleaner, as you can't see what it wants to delete, to check if wants to delete any valid registry keys. You should consider, that just about every registry cleaner there is, will want to delete, at least some valid registry keys. Even CCleaner, which is widely regarded as having a very safe registry cleaner, has minor issues with false positives. Also, it is extremely rare for cleaning the registry to fix any problems, or make your computer run faster.
     
  16. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
    It creates a backup every cleaning of all deleted registry entries. Having used it already for months I can say PE (all its cleaning modules) is safe. Comparing to competitors it cleans less but it is for the sake of good.
     
  17. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,355
    All registry cleaners do that. But, sometimes you may not notice an issue arising from cleaning the registry until some time has passed. At which point, it is not advisable to restore the backup, as restoring all registry backups can cause issues.

    It is highly unlikely that is will delete valid registry keys. Based on my experience, I would say that more than 99% of registry cleaners will want to delete valid registry keys and that includes registry cleaners which are often recommended and regarded as being safe.
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,360
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You can disable it with Sysinternals autorun.exe.

    Edit... No, that fails too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No, that does not work.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Looks like a bug Piriform / Avast will have to resolve, or perhaps they are happy enough to lose a few more users.
     
  21. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,632
    Location:
    Mexico
    Why all complicate things to that extreme. Get the portable as I and others have said. Enjoy!
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I downloaded 5.44 yesterday from filehippo.com but that version is no longer available from there. I wonder why?
     
  23. kaljukass

    kaljukass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    The reason is very simple - it just is completely unusable. Piriform seems to have lost any kind of confidence. This is already the third version in succession, which can not be used at all, or works only partly.
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    The latest version (5.45) is buggy but 5.44 (the previous version) works fine on my machines.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.