UnhackMe and Partizan

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Longboard, Apr 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,205
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I was just 'reviewing some tools I have has sitting around for a while:
    specifically I installed UnhackMe with Partizan Trial version 4.7 which I think is the latest.
    This installed the "Partizan" utiltiy which is a boot time scanner.

    I checked the options NOT to run the boot scanner and rebooted ( as one might) the PArtizan tool ran and gave me an enormous list of false positives !!
    Included: VMWare, BOClean, DarkSpy, PrevX etc etc etc: NOT impressed.

    OK went back into UnHackMe and reset all the lol 'advanced' option to not run and rebooted: again the boot scanner ran....:p

    I dont doubt that this 'suite' from Greatis has some utility, they do have some great tools, but, if anyone gives this a go: watch out.

    Wiped it.
    Regards

    PS also screwed with some of my start-ups at boot: had to reconfigure a bit post uninstall from "add-remove"
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2008
  2. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Yeah same thing happened to me. I agree they do have some good tools I own a copy of RegRun platinum (although I actually prefer to use AVZ.) Not impressed with UnHackMe.
     
  3. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,594
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I concur. You guys are not alone. I also depend now on AVZ since it's regularly updated now finally after a short absence some time ago.

    AVZ runs perfectly! It's like a nice pet that doesn't go astray.
     
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    AVZ.exe is also stand alone which is always appealing. Partizan is f/p generator.
     
  5. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    Partizan does indeed not go away even set disabled

    although it gives alot fp's( the sys files) after setting up tight its a great suite :thumb: , i have it running along Threatfire,LnS and no resident av atm

    anyone knows howto get rid off the Partizan(logo) at boot, or is only option to remove from suite/unhackme?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.