UnhackMe and Partizan

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Longboard, Apr 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I was just 'reviewing some tools I have has sitting around for a while:
    specifically I installed UnhackMe with Partizan Trial version 4.7 which I think is the latest.
    This installed the "Partizan" utiltiy which is a boot time scanner.

    I checked the options NOT to run the boot scanner and rebooted ( as one might) the PArtizan tool ran and gave me an enormous list of false positives !!
    Included: VMWare, BOClean, DarkSpy, PrevX etc etc etc: NOT impressed.

    OK went back into UnHackMe and reset all the lol 'advanced' option to not run and rebooted: again the boot scanner ran....:p

    I dont doubt that this 'suite' from Greatis has some utility, they do have some great tools, but, if anyone gives this a go: watch out.

    Wiped it.
    Regards

    PS also screwed with some of my start-ups at boot: had to reconfigure a bit post uninstall from "add-remove"
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2008
  2. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Yeah same thing happened to me. I agree they do have some good tools I own a copy of RegRun platinum (although I actually prefer to use AVZ.) Not impressed with UnHackMe.
     
  3. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,632
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I concur. You guys are not alone. I also depend now on AVZ since it's regularly updated now finally after a short absence some time ago.

    AVZ runs perfectly! It's like a nice pet that doesn't go astray.
     
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    AVZ.exe is also stand alone which is always appealing. Partizan is f/p generator.
     
  5. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    Partizan does indeed not go away even set disabled

    although it gives alot fp's( the sys files) after setting up tight its a great suite :thumb: , i have it running along Threatfire,LnS and no resident av atm

    anyone knows howto get rid off the Partizan(logo) at boot, or is only option to remove from suite/unhackme?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.