"Unexpected error" message

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by NoL, May 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NoL

    NoL Guest

    I have run Spyblaster 3.1 on my Windows Me system.
    After downloading the most current update, the next time I started the program, I get "an unexpected error" and "ok" is my only option. The program will not run now. I tried re-downloading 3.1 and installing only to get the same error.

    Any ideas?


    TIA

    NoL
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi NoL :)

    Welcome to Wilders.

    Is there any code or numbers that go with that error message?


    snowbound
     
  3. NoL

    NoL Guest

    No codes, no other text, no other choices.
    Only "Unexpected Error" and "ok"

    It's got me scratching.

    NoL
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Well that's a little odd. o_O

    I'll see what I can do about reproducing the problem. What other security applications do you have running? (Firewall, anti-virus, etc.)

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  5. NoL

    NoL Guest

    I have Norton AV, and Firewall.
    I also run Adaware and Spybot on a regular basis
    The system has not changed as of late, other than regular updates to software such as Norton, Spybot, and Adaware. But I didn't see any one that, as soon as I updated, made the Spyblaster stop operating.
    To me, it seems as if something has changed.


    NoL
     
  6. NoL

    NoL Guest

    Would it help if I loaded an older version to see if it worked?

    Maybe then I could update to the current version.

    Could you send me towards a download site for an older version?

    TIA

    NoL
     
  7. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    just a suggestion, have u tried reinstalling the visual basic runtime files? (click the link in my signature)
     
  8. NoL

    NoL Guest

    Any other ideas?

    NoL
     
  9. NoL

    NoL Guest

    I updated to the next version and still get the same error message

    NoL
     
  10. NoL

    NoL Guest

    When I click on Automated Update link...I get "Runtime error 500003 Unexpected Error" :-|

    NoL
     
  11. philoneous

    philoneous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    1


    I have the same problem. I have an old Compaq Armada 1750 PII-300 running Windows 98SE, with all of the security updates. It has almost no apps installed, *except* I used Win98Lite to remove IE integration (I also removed IE as well). I'm only using Firefox 0.92 to browse.
     
  12. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Nol.... the automated Update link is for "Donators Only" for the program...

    You have to use the manual update link in the program :)

    Unless of course you donate to JC ;) or have *already* donated and somehow it's not working.

    TAS
     
  13. Becca

    Becca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I downloaded and installed the current version today and I'm getting the same "Unexpected Error" message. The only option it gives me "OK".

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled. Checked numerous other threads on this board identifying the same issue - tried what they suggest and nothing seems to work. I'm running 98.

    Any thoughts?

    thanks!
     
  14. MightyMouseNH

    MightyMouseNH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I'm still looking for an answer to the problem as first posed. I'm trying to install SWB3.2 on a Dell 8100 computer running Windows Me. It has Norton Internet Security, Ad-Aware SE Personal, Spybot Search & Destroy 1.3, and all Windows Updates installed. SWB3.2 downloads and installs fine, but every time I click on the Desktop shortcut to run the program, I get an error message with no details, just the option to click OK. The computer is running well otherwise. Has anyone figured this out yet?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.