uncomplete translation

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by piranha, Sep 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    I updated to v5 in my son laptop with windows 7. I was a little afraid about live installer but no problem at all for the installation. Thanks Eset :D

    It is a french-canadian version and task name in Scheduler are in english while other things are well and completely translate. If i click modify the task, all is translate too but the task name. Very strange.

    I have the same uncomplete translation in my v5 with XP in my pc.

    Some who use other language than english, do you have the same uncomplete translation o_O

    Do I have to notified customer service ? or other service ??
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Did you select the correct language when you downloaded your ESET Procuct ?

    If your installed Language copy is not working as you would expect, please contact ESET
     
  3. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    my dear, I clearly posted that..... yes I installed french-canadian version 5. Everything is in french but task name in Scheduler. I know how to choose the right language, I have nod32 since version 2.7 :p

    I will contact Eset

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    You're welcome, keep the thread updated as hear back from ESET.

    All Languages displays should be grammatically correct save some small elements that are in English Language only.

    Merci, Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Couldn't it be that you had English version installed before and then you installed the French one over it?
     
  6. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    no, I always did a clean install. Eset uninstaller is better now, no need to delete manually some folders
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2011
  7. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  8. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    o_O o_O please read my post just before you, i think it is very clear so I dont understand why you ask this o_O :blink: :shifty: question :mad: :thumbd: I dont talk about Eset uninstaller just for fun, it is because I used it and had seen it does a very good job
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2011
  9. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Could you please provide a screenshot? Thank you.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  10. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    here is the screenshots. I send them to customer care too.

    As you can see, everything is in french except task name
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 28, 2011
  11. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Noticed the same in my installation, but really not important as I can change the task name, while in other cases like Firewall's Intrusion Detection System section is not possible.
     
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Here's a screenshot of French Canadanian v5 Scheduler taken after a fresh installation:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    marcos

    Sorry, but I did a fresh installation too and on both, laptop and pc.

    I uninstalled v4 with Eset uninstaller, checked if Eset files and folders was deleted, they was, reboot and install v5.

    On my pc, install from v5 installer but not download from Eset web site.

    For the laptop, same clean install but with live installer.

    Two different clean install procedures, same result, uncomplete translation.

    toxinon12345 had same thing in his installation.
     
  14. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    toxinon12345

    can you please provide too a screenshot of uncomplete translation in your installation

    thanks
     
  15. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    :doubt: that dont help me.... Some did think my uncomplete translation was because of a on top installation (i didnt do that) and you did install on top and translation is ok. Very weird !!

    Marcos, do you want me to try an other clean install (or on top ! :eek: :rolleyes: ) ??

    for your lost component, please open a new post
     
  16. t3chnob0y

    t3chnob0y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    The Scheduler is correctly translated in my French-Canadian installation, but I found one translation mistake where "Help" should be "Aide" :

    nod32_mistake.jpg

    If it is of any help, I had version 4.2.71.2 previously and uninstalled it by using Add/Remove from the control panel before installing version 5.0.93.7.
     
  17. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    i knew i have seen another error of translation somewhere, thanks.... I send it to customer Care.

    for uninstall, Eset recommand to use Eset uninstaller instead of Add/remove program

    Click Start, (All) Programs, ESET, Uninstall


    Salut, finalement on est plusieurs francophones ici !! ;)
     
  18. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    now that my installation is new not on top of other, all is fine
     
  19. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    you mean you did a clean re-install o_O
     
  20. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Yes, after the uninstall and a reboot, I placed the command line eset uninstaller utility on the desktop and run in safe mode.
     
  21. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    depending on your selection over the "keep current settings" option.

    And ESET, please fix the rarely scenario in which you install EAV over ESS.
    I dont know whats happening with Quality Assurance, but I'm happy most of the bugs are just minor bugs. More scenarios should be covered even before users reporting it. Please be proactive, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  22. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    Sorry, i disagree with you. Product are different, you should not install one over the other, just clean install should be possible. Why blame Eset when install nod32 over ESS cant surely uninstall ESS firewall you dont want anymore o_O
     
  23. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Never mentioned the Firewall.

    If you do the opposite: install Smart Security over NOD32, you will find some settings are remembered even if you untick the "keep current settings" option. (for example, try removing the protocol filtering integration)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  24. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    I did again a clean install, this time with the live installer, and no change, task name are again in english instead of french......:blink: o_O

    yes i checked and deleted files and folders after uninstall and reboot
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.