UNC file target from Management Console

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mikeblas, Mar 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mikeblas

    mikeblas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I'm really excited about True Image, but I'm hit a snag that makes me think I probably shouldn't buy the product. I'd like to use the Corporate Workstation version to install and manage imaging operations over different machines on my network. My backup strategy is to create jobs that will occasionally image drives, storing the image on a central server.

    I've downloaded the True Image Corporate Workstation trial to put the product through its paces before I make my purchase.

    If I'm working locally on a machine, I use the True Image Corporate Workstation to select a drive, then \\server\share\filename.tib. This is just great; it is exactly what I want to do.

    If I use True Image Management Console to attach to another machine, I can't specify a UNC name as above. In the Create Image Wizard, I want to give the \\server\share\filename.tib path on the Image Archive Creation step, just like I do when using True Image Corporate Workstation locally. As soon as I type the backslash between "server" and "share", I'm prompted for a username and password. If I enter my domain username and password and press OK, the dialog box just reappears without giving me any error message or explanation.

    I might be able to get the full name in there by pressing "cancel" on the login box and typing some more into the "file name:" control, but it's slow going. If I finally do get the whole "\\server\share\filename.tib" target I want to use into the control, pressing "Next" in the Creat Image Wizard gives me an error that says: "The file name, location, or format "\\server\share\filename.tib" is not valid. Please type the file name or location in the correct format."

    I've verified that the machine I've connected to can see \\server\share\filename.tib without any problem. Why can I back up to a share when locally interacting with the Corporate Workatation program, but not from the True Image Management Console?

    .B ekiM
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mikeblas,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please make sure you have downloaded the latest build (937) of trial version available at http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/support/updates/

    Please make sure you have uncheked the "Use simple file sharing" box in the "Tools" -> "Folder Options" -> "View" tab (you may get to the "Tools" menu when you open any folder) on the remote computer.

    Also please try to use the account for the remote computer (please use the account with administrator rights).

    If this doesn't help please send a letter with the description of the problem to support@acronis.com. We will certainly help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. mikeblas

    mikeblas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Yes, that's the version I'm using.

    "Use simple file sharing (recommended)" is not marked.

    I can't tell if you'd like me to use an administrator password when initially connecting to the machine, or when I'm suddenly prompted for credentials while trying to type in my file name.

    Also, is the "remote computer" the computer I've connected to with the Management Console, or the third machine that will receive the backup image file?

    I'm afraid I have found your advice to be unclear.

    I tried using the machine\administrator account when first connecting to that machine and the results were no different.

    Then, I tried using my own account (which is a member of the domain administrators group) to connect, but use the machine\administrator account when the spurious prompt appears. That didn't work, either -- the prompt just reappeared when I pressed OK. I still did not receive an error message.

    Finally, I tried offering the target\administrator account at the spurious prompt, giving the administrator account for machine which will hold the backup images. That didn't help; the password prompt simply reappeared, without an error message, after I pressed OK.

    Even if this had worked, it would make me a little nervous. Wouldn't this store the administrator password in the task definition? Is it really a good idea to make powerful administrator passwords persistent in files that will be stored unprotected on machines scattered throughout my network?

    I thought these were the "official support forums", and I expected that I would receive support here. I will re-write all of my questions and send them to that email address, though it will take some time to re-write everything for email.

    I'm sorry to have inconvenienced you.

    .B ekiM
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mikeblas,

    I am really sorry for the vagueness of the instructions.

    When you connect to the remote computer which disk you want to back up you need to input its user account (with administrator rights otherwise you may have not enough rights to do a back up). When you type the image storage path please use the account for the computer where you want the image to be stored.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. mikeblas

    mikeblas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    As above, I've tried that and it did not help.

    As I mentioned in my previous posting, I'm providing an account which I am certain has rights to the share in question. After I press OK, Acronis True Image Management Console simply displays the prompt again. It doesn't give me any information about why it is showing the prompt again, or what error may (or may not!) have occurred.

    Do you know how to make this feature work?

    .B ekiM
     
  6. ess

    ess Guest

    I tried this with Server Enterprise today and recieved the same error.
    I am able to run backups from any server console to the network share, but as soon as I try to run any backup from the management console I get the error file name not valid etc.

    I am currently demoing the product and trying to find out if this is something that will be a bug or if it is a simple configuration error.

    The share that I am trying to backup to is completely open with 'everyone' having full control permissions.

    Thanks
     
  7. mikeblas

    mikeblas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I'm in the same boat on both counts.

    I sent a pointer to the thread to the support email address, and also the output from the AcronisReport utility for both of the machines involved. Hopefully, I will hear back soon.

    I guess my alternative is to use Enterprise Workstation and try to figure out the command-line interface. Then, I can write my own scheduler -- plus a program that can copy the images around the way I want to automatically. While that will work, I'm disappointed to have to code my own solution because Acronis advertises this software to have these remote management feature.

    .B ekiM
     
  8. TIuser

    TIuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Hello together,

    i have the same problems. When using build 933 i can back up to a network share (only when the guest account is active and has permission on the share) --> Not the best solution.

    when i use build 937 i can´t connect to the same share. Enter UNC, pressing OK: "The file name, location, or format "\\server\share\filename.tib" is not valid. Please type the file name or location in the correct format."

    build 933 gives me a prompt, too. but since build 935 there is no prompt o_O

    i try since 1 week, and no solution

    TIuser
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    We are really sorry for the problem with Acronis True Image Management Console.

    Please send the letter with the link to this thread and the screenshot of the error to support@acronis.com indicating that you want to contact Ilya Toytman. I will forward this problem to our Development Team and will let you know as soon as the solution is found.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  10. mikeblas

    mikeblas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I did that yesterday morning. The ticket number is 206500.

    .B ekiM
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mikeblas,

    I have found both your letters and will answer you soon.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  12. TIuser

    TIuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Hello,

    is there any solution for this problem ?

    TIuser
     
  13. I am sure this is a bug in the latest version (build 937) of True Image. Try to get an older version of True Image 8 (eg build 92:cool:. I experience the same error since I installed build 937.
     

  14. Why is it possible to have smilies on a serious forum?
     
  15. I reverted back to version 928 from 937 (both Management Console and Agent). Now it is working again.
     
  16. Ramonitor

    Ramonitor Guest

    Where can you download older versions of the TI Corporate Workstation? I'm evaluating the Corporate Workstation product and experiencing the same problem with build 937.

    Only a Windows 2000 client is able to authenticate to other systems in my domain when setting up image creation tasks.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    We are currently preparing the new (941) build that will be available in http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/ soon. The problem should be solved there.

    If it still persists please send a letter with the description of the problem to support@acronis.com indicating in the subject that you want to contact Ilya Toytman.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  18. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
  19. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello beenthereb4,

    Thank you for the correction. You gave the right link. I am sorry for my mistake.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  20. Rick S.

    Rick S. Guest

    I also had the same problem. I was able to work around the problem by changing the service authentication to Local Service (changed from logon as NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService). When connecting to the client, I had to log on using the client's local administrator account (or equivalent) and had to grant Everyone "Change" permissions to on the server's share. If the above doesn't work in a domain, it may also be necessary to add the share to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters\NullSessionShares key.

    Rick S.
     
  21. TurboTad

    TurboTad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    I've got Build 941 (just downloaded) and I'm having the same troubles that everyone has been discussing here.

    I've got a share set up on a network computer where I would like to dump the images once created.

    I'm in a totally clean test environment, so I set up \\server\images with wide-open access, so that the server can get at it. Usernames and passwords are sync'ed between the server to be backed-up and the server storing the images.

    I get the same error - "The File name, location or format, "\\server\images\mybackup.tib" is not valid"

    I try mapping a drive on the server being backed up, and have TI console use that mapped drive. Same error.

    I tried setting up the users on both computers with every concievable access right and still no-go.

    I really want to use this to just back up an image of all of the servers to a central location over the network - and really want this to work.

    Any ideas?

    --tad
     
  22. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    tad - I am not familiar with the Enterprise builds, so I can not offer specific advise. What I *can* do is to suggest basic troubleshooting.

    1. Figure out which process that needs access to the remote share.

      Is it a process running on the client (the machine being backed up)? E.g. some kind of TrueImage backup service or agent?

      Or is it a process running on the file server. E.g. some kind of media agent?
      .
    2. Once you have identified the process, figure out which user it is running as.

      If it is a service, it might be running as some kind of System user. Or it could be running as a dedicated TrueImage user created as part of the installation routine.
      .
    3. When accessing the share, is the process using its own credentials, or is there an username/password that it is configured to use?
      .
    4. Try creating a CMD.EXE process with the same username that TrueImage uses.

      E.g.

      Code:
      C:> runas /user:someuser C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
      Inside this CMD.EXE process, do a NET USE against the share:

      Code:
      C:> net use * \\server\share
      or
      Code:
      C:> net use * \\server\share /user:username *
      or
      Code:
      C:> net use * \\server\share /user:domain\username *
      .
    5. Consider installing some sniffer software, e.g. Ethereal, and see if that can help you trace who is access what and how.
      .
    6. If you are really desparate, try setting up a *nix server with Samba, and create the share there. It might be possible to get a Samba server to log in more detail what the client is doing when it tries to access the share.
     
  23. TurboTad

    TurboTad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    MiniMax -

    Thanks for the detailed post - your effort is definitely appreciated.

    I tried much of the troubleshooting steps you indicated. As this is a test environment, I'm working with "administrator" on both machines. Administrator is set up with the same password on both boxes, and I used "run as" on WinXP to force TrueImage to run as "administrator" and not as the system account. On the server being imaged (the NT4 box) I changed the service login so that it logs in as administrator instead of the system account.

    I gave administrator "log on as a service" and "access the computer from a network" so that this isn't a bug, even if not needed.

    Still, same error though. Have you gotten the product to work in this fashion before? Is it just because I'm trying to get an NT4 server imaged?

    Thanks,

    --tad
     
  24. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    > Have you gotten the product to work in this fashion before?

    No - I have an old TrueImage 6.0 on my home PC running WinXP Home, but I have worked as an system administrator on both Unix and Windows servers for many years.
     
  25. TurboTad

    TurboTad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Well, I'll trust your smarts then.

    I think this is more than just my own little issue though, as I've run across a few others in the forum who are having the same difficulty. I'm hoping there's a setting I can fiddle with which will make it roll.

    --tad
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.