Unable to write disk-error

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Eagle Creek, Jan 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eagle Creek

    Eagle Creek Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi!

    Yesterday I've installed Vista Business at my new laptop. It only had a C:\-partition (160GB) and no other partitions.
    I wanted to make a D:\-partition to store my data.

    Since Partition Magic doesn't support Vista, I've installed Acronis Disk Director (Server).

    Then I tried to resize my C:\-partition to 50 GB.
    As soon as it's done checking the partitions it gives me this error:
    http://www.imgdumper.nl/uploads/47a183ce3f25e/IMG_0407.JPG

    The fun (?) thing is, I only have the option to RETRY, IGNORE or IGNORE ALL (not to abort).
    When I type "a" (presuming this is "ignore all") i get one or two more write errors and then it takes a long time (hours!) to do it's job.

    When I'm back in Windows, nothing has changed.

    Since I'm used to work with PM and I haven't worked with Acronis before, I would like to get some advice on this :). (earlier this night it even corrupted my Vista, so I had to reinstall it).

    What I've found out myself:
    When I bought the laptop, Norton 360 (including Goback) was installed. But since I removed that installation (in fact, I formatted the C:\-drive) I'm not sure if Norton can still interfere. I haven't heard of any kind of "locking-mechanism" that Goback can put on your partitions.

    EDIT:
    I've tried again, and this is the result:
    Although I might be able to fix this, I would like to know what's causing this :).

    Edit2: When I'm trying to use Vista's recovery console, it tell's me the C:\-drive has to be formatted...
    Edit3: At the moment it looks my entire partition-table is totally corrupted.. Neither Vista setup, XP setup or Fdisk can find my drive.. I'm trying to fix that as we speak.
    Edit4: Vista setup is running now. As you may understand, I won't try Acronis anymore on that PC :). Not untill I know what went wrong.
    I didn't had access to any log files either.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2008
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Between Edit3 and Edit4, what did you do that allowed you to get Vista running again?

    When you tried to use DD to resize the Vista partition, did you start the procedure in Vista (which would need to reboot to finish) or did you do it by booting to the DD CD?

    Depending on how you installed Vista, making any changes to the Vista partition with DD (resizing, etc.) can cause Vista to need a boot repair after the change. However, this usually causes a "winload.exe" error and not what you got.

    The recommended procedure is to boot to the DD CD and do the procedure. If the Full Mode version (Linux-based) doesn't see your hardware correctly (or work with it correctly), the Safe Mode (DOS-based) version usually will.

    The "sector write error" sounds typical of the Linux version not communicating correctly with the drive.
     
  3. Eagle Creek

    Eagle Creek Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi MudCrab,

    Thanks for your anwser. I had to fix the MBR and use a bootable USB-disk with FDISK. Then I removed all partitions and made new one.
    I couldn't format them using the USB-disk, but the Vista set-up was able to do so. Then I reinstalled Windows.

    I didn't have a CD (damaged, I only have a local copy at my hard disk). I tried to look if I could make a CD, but the only thing I was able to make is a recovery CD.

    So I start the resizing in Windows (like I always did using PM), and them DD prompted me to reboot. Since C:\- is my system-partition, I expected this question and agreed.

    Could it be a physical failure on the hard drive or is it just some misconfiguration?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have your run a chkdsk /r on the drive? If so, does it report any errors or bad sectors?

    The Acronis Media Builder program is part of the DD Home version. I don't know if it's included with the Server version or not. However, I would think it should have the capability to create a DD boot CD that includes the Full and Safe Mode versions (assuming the Server version has a Safe Mode).
     
  5. Eagle Creek

    Eagle Creek Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I mudcrab,

    I have done several drive integrity checks, and they all came out clean.
    I do remember making a CD that contains Full and Save mode. I made a "full"-mode CD. Should I be able to perform all DD's task with it, or just fix things in case of emergency?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If it works properly, you should be able to do most of DD's functions from the CD. The only things you can't do would be things like assigning drive letters as that requires DD to be running in Windows.
     
  7. Eagle Creek

    Eagle Creek Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, the partitions are just fine now but next time I will use the CD.
    Assigning drive letters can be done from Windows, so that's fine for me.

    Thanks for now and if need more information I'll know where to ask ;).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.