Unable to run batch file

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nassau62, Jun 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nassau62

    nassau62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I browsed to & selected a batch file, "AcronisRename.Command Line.bat," to run before Acronis®*True*Image*Home®, version 10.0 (build*4,942), runs a full image, but it does not run. The path to the file is shown correctly. The batch file runs fine if I double click it.

    What am I doing wrong?

    o_O
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Maybe the dot between the Rename and Command is the cause? Otherwise try giving it a name that is shorter and with no spaces.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    In the pre/post command selection field leave off the .bat extension for the file name. Just use AcronisrenameCommandline. I agree with DwnNdrty the extra periond is not needed.
     
  4. nassau62

    nassau62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I got it to run by leaving off ".bat" & callling the file "AcronisRename.bat".

    Thanks!!

    :thumb: :)
     
  5. nassau62

    nassau62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Ooops! :'( Even tho calling the batch file from within Acronis tested OK in the editing mode, Acronis would not run the batch file before imaging.

    This caused Acronis to hang and not go any further.

    Suggestions?
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Is there a "Pause" statement in the file some where? Run the batch file by it self and see what happens.
     
  7. nassau62

    nassau62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    There seems to be a call within the renaming program that contains a pause, for a pause comes up at the end when the batch file is tested and run from within Acronis in the editing mode. There's none in my batch file.
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I'm using this batch file from Acronis http://download.acronis.com/support/rename_backup.bat. Try it. You can modify it to suit your needs.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nassau62,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice, as pointed in chapter 5.3.3. "Pre/post commands" of the respective User's Guide, "do not try to execute interactive commands, i.e. commands that require user input (for example, “pause”). These are not supported." Therefore, we recommend you to do as thomasjk suggested and use the batch file provided by us (modified for your purposes).

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.