Unable to restore image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mgohanna, Jun 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mgohanna

    mgohanna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    When trying to restore an image of my 2003 server, no drives show up for me to select to restore to. Does anyone know why this might be happening.

    When doing a restore should I be booting acronis from the server or a disk.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Well, whichever way you're doing it now, and it's not working, try the other way.
     
  3. mgohanna

    mgohanna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    yeah, I tried the other way since I last posted.
    I'm now thinking it's a driver issue. Acronis is totally not recognizing the hard drive in my server, though it does recognize the external drive that the image is installed on.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Build a BartPE CD Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with one of Mustang's BartPE Plugins. BartPE uses windows drivers as opposed to the Linux based rescue environment. The Linux rescue environment is notorious for a lack of driver support and/or poor performing drivers.
     
  5. mgohanna

    mgohanna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thomajk, did you attempt to post to me? I see your name but no message
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes, here it is again.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mgohanna,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.