Unable to open SpIDer Guard setting window in DrWeb!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Firefighter, Jul 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    After uninstalling McAfee VSE 8.0i and installing DrWeb 4.32b, I just couldn't get the SpIDer Guard setting window to open. I've tried both about 3 months old DrWeb 4.32b installer and the newest one, but no success. I tried to open that window via "Start ----> Control Panel ----> SpIDerGuard (= icon)" ,

    from "TaskBar ----> Spider(= icon) ----> Control" and finally

    from "Start ----> All Programs ----> Dr.Web ----> SpIDerGuard (= icon)".

    but no setting window opens. Obviously my McAfee uninstalling was too rough because I manually deleted some Network Associates folders because the uninstalling process interrupted. Can I correct this missing link to that setting window?

    Here you have what I tried to open.

    PS. My system is WinXP Home.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 26, 2005
  2. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    Use DrWeb's uninstaller repair feature.



    tECHNODROME
     
  3. AndreyKa

    AndreyKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Russia
    This setting window shows by SPIDER.CPL file.
    It placed in \WINDOWS\system32 folder. There are some CPL files in this folder. Do any of them may be open?
    Have you get error messages?
     
  4. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    I've used that already several times but not succeed, even used those both different installers I've got, but the same result.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  5. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    Can you open it from your program folders (C:\Program Files\DrWeb\spidernt.exe) ?



    tECHNODROME
     
  6. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't know if there are any open cpl:s in my Windows/System32 folder. How I can see that because they are not programs (= *.exe files) and my Control panel is not open? When I checked the properties of that spider.cpl icon in system32, there were specifications like this.

    SpIDer Control Panel Applet properties:
    --------------------------------------
    Copyright © Igor Daniloff, 1992-2004


    Original File name: spider.cpl
    Language : Russian
    Internal name : spider
    File version : 4, 32, 2, 11101
    Product name : Doctor Web (r) Anti-Virus
    Product version : 4, 32, 2, 0
    Company : Doctor Web Ltd

    The application which wants to open that "spider.cpl" file is common DLL in Windows user interface, the icon of that "spider.cpl" is shown in here and it is the same that the other "*.cpl" files have in system32.

    Btw. I can't open that setup window from DrWeb program folder (C:\Program Files\DrWeb\spidernt.exe) either.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 27, 2005
  7. AndreyKa

    AndreyKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Russia
    Try run next line:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL spider.cpl

    in "Run" dialog, "Start" button -> "Run"
     
  8. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Tried this (I pressed the OK key), but nothing.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    FF

    I presume you have switched off System restore and have no other roll-back program to use?

    Have you tried a simple install/uninstall again?

    And I see you are using the Enterprise version of Dr Web!!!! :eek: o_O

    Have you tried their direct support or their forum?
     
  10. AndreyKa

    AndreyKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Russia
  11. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    The SpIDer Guard setup window was taken from the manual I've downloaded from here.

    http://download.drweb.com/win/

    Look at the page 27. in there. I've installed/uninstalled so many times that I'm quite tired to that. o_O

    I've not switched off System restore yet, (it doesn't work just now maybe because I've tried to switch back my hard disks with Partition Magic 7 from NTFS to FAT32 again, but that f...g Magic said that some 1681 file was missing or something like that.) because it's in malfunction. :eek:

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  12. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    While you are waiting for support to report back I would;

    1. Use a good registry cleaner and a general cleaner to wipe away any debris and make sure the Dr Web folder is removed.

    2. Download a fresh copy of DW and try again!

    Keep us posted, FF on your progress ;)
     
  13. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm having difficulties to load both Spider and BOClean icons to the bottom right (was it TaskBar or something?). Just now, when I installed ShadowUser 2.5 and both of my missing icons were loaded, I managed to boot up my new Laptop again with all necessary icons shown. Only that SpIDer Guard setting window is still missing, but so what, let it be.

    I don't want to reformat, because if I remember right, there were no WinXP CD within the purchase of this notebook and Acer's own formatting solution preinstalled in here is working only in FAT32 mode.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  14. AndreyKa

    AndreyKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Russia
    Did you run
    chkdsk /F
    for disk errors fixing?
     
  15. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Just done it even twice, but those final results disappeared faster than I could check them out. o_O

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  16. AndreyKa

    AndreyKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Russia
    Try run line:
    cmd /k chkdsk /F
     
  17. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Unfortunately it took some time when I had to take my own photo of that finished task. Because my Windows is a Finnish version, so is the display text too, but there where no data system errors and no bad sectors in the disk C:\. It only flashed about 0.3 seconds, but still I managed to take that picture! :D

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Or, am I simply infected with a brand new worm/trojan? When I tried to update my HOSTS file by dropping those new defs to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc -folder, I got an error message like this.

    Unfortunately that is Finnish too, but there is said in this WinRAR error message that:

    "hosts.zip can't create HOSTS

    Process can't use this file because an other process is using it"

    I've never seen situations like this before even that I've used those HOSTS -files about a year.

    PS. The ShadowUser was disabled when I tried to update those HOSTS -files, it was not even started after booting up.


    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 27, 2005
  19. AndreyKa

    AndreyKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Russia
  20. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks for the advice! This is very good program to look for processes/files/connections etc. Does the SpIDer Guard process, which has an "/agent" in the end of it, really have two different threads? See the picture.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

  21. AndreyKa

    AndreyKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Russia
    First one process user commands, second one interact with SpIDer Guard service, I think.
     
  22. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    I had the same problem with a clean install of Dr Web on a new computer. I could not select the CONTROL Window for SpiderGuard. Apparently the problem was due to the Data Execution Protection found in System properties.

    1.My Computer>Properties>Advanced>Performance>Settings.

    IF you have DEP it will be on the top of the Window here. It is only found on relatively new computers.

    2. Select> Turn on DEP for all program except>add

    3. Then go to Windows\Systems32 folder, type into the "file name" spider.cpl, Open, Ok, OK, OK, restart.

    Thanks to Dr Web's support for this solution.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    And if you are using jv16 PowerTools 2005 with DrWeb in a relatively new computer, the settings looks like this. Because I'm using the Finnish version of WinXP Home, on the top of those 4 choices is "auto updates".

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 19, 2005
  24. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    I had a problem with Dr Web not appearing in the right-click content menu except in Safe Mode. This was also related to DEP. The solution from Dr Web’s support is along the same lines as before;

    “Probably, you run DrWeb on a computer with the modern processor which supports technology like "Data Execution Prevention" is used.

    If it so execute the following:

    1. Come into the Windows Control Panel and double click on "System" icon. Under "Advanced" tab choose "Settings" button in the "Performance" field.

    2. Under "Data Execution Prevention" tab choose "Turn on DEP for all programs except those I select". Click "Add..." button, go to the Dr Web folder, browse and choose into "File name" field the file drwsxtn.dll, Open, Ok, Ok, Ok, restart.

    If after restarting Windows Dr Web does not appear in the right-click content menu, then run, please, one command to register
    shell-extention:

    regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\DrWeb\drwsxtn.dll"

    All will be fixed.

    In the next version DrWeb (4.33) we resolve this issue completely.”


    Worked for me.

    Further, their support seems to have become more consistent of late and I have received a very good response in a matter of hours. This is using the official support form.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.