Unable to mount image - need drivers???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nickster_uk, Jun 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Hi..

    I'm using Vista Ultimate x32 edition and I need to mount an image in order to copy across some important files. However, when I try to do that, the add/hardware wizard pops up and tries to install the drivers. No matter where I point the wizard, it is unable to find the correct drivers.

    Does anyone know a fix to this problem please?

    If you need any further info, feel free to ask.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What version and build of TI are you using?
     
  3. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Workstation v9.1.3854.

    Cheers.
     
  4. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Can someone direct me to the drivers Vista Ultimate needs in order to mount an Acronis image please??

    I hate to be impatient but I desparately need access to some files which are stored on an image.

    I have tried uninstalling, reinstalling, repairing True Image but nothing has worked.
     
  5. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    The drivers are part of True Image.

    Has Acronis stated that the version of TI you are using is supposed to work in Vista?
     
  6. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Try the TI 10 demo to see if that does the job.
    You may need to purchase TI 10.
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I'm pretty sure Howard is right. You need TI Home v10 if you want to run on Vista.

    F.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
  9. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Thanks for the replies.

    True Image Workstation v9.x is fully compatible with Vista according to Acronis. I'm not going to purchase True Image home just to test as I already have a license for workstation.

    Also, I have tried the latest build (3887) and that still has the issue.

    Getting so frustrated now. All other aspects work fine...i can backup/restore without a problem. Just cannot mount images which is a pain.

    Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  10. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    That is what I concluded too. However following correction from MudCrab, it appears that Acronis just have not updated the datasheet.

    F.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.