Unable to create static copy...

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Clive T, Apr 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    After years of flawless running I've just started getting static snapshot error 1259 each time I try to back up my main snapshot. The text of the error is "unable to create static copy of active snapshot".

    I've done a fresh reinstall of FD-ISR, choosing the option to delete previous snapshots in the process but a copy operation just stops with this error after 2 seconds.

    I suspect this has something to do with the VSS service, which appears to be running OK, though.

    Any suggestions I could try?
     
  2. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    If you are using current versions of both there should be no conflict.

    Pete
     
  4. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I am using latest versions of both and there is indeed a conflict. Stopping the shadowprotect service enables FD-ISR to run OK (as well as Ultimate Defrag which also had the hump). Dragging my brain back a few days I remember installing the latest SP (3.3) over an existing installation.

    I'll uninstall SP completely and reinstall. I'll post back here with an update.
     
  5. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    Is your problem with Ultimate Defrag regarding the inability to do a boot time defrag?

    Maybe the ShadowProtect service is causing this bug also.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    No, That was one of the first thing I tried. I run FDISR all the time, and on one machine even have Continous Incrementals running with VSS and have no conflict with FDISR running VSS. No conflict on either machine.

    Pete
     
  7. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    OK, problem solved. The issue was with a WMI (VSS) writer not responding properly.

    I followed some of the non-software specific steps set out here which basically reset and re-registered some components. However, I couldn't tell you which particular step solved the problem!
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Hi Clive_t

    Glad you got it.

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.