Unable to choose partition type

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by BuNz, Mar 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BuNz

    BuNz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I'm using version 10.0 build 2,117

    and when i tried to create a new partition it does not allow me to select the partition type from active, primary or logical. It automatically assigns it to be logical. I need to create a primary partition for another OS.

    Here's the picture of the screen.
    Pic.JPG
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How many partitions are already on the hard disk?

    Normally, you can only have four primary partitions. Also I think primary partitions have to be created before extended (logical) partitions.
     
  3. BuNz

    BuNz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Ahh... i think theres the problem... there is 1 hidden partition, and also a partition thats 49mb...
    In total i have 3 primary partitions and 2 logical partitions, also the last partition is a logical partition, before i created the last partition that i wanted as primary.
    However, even so there are only 3 primary partitions...
    Should i not be able to create a 4th primary partition?
    Any suggestions... as i don't want to touch the 4th logical partition which contains sensitive material...
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    BuNz:

    There is only room in the partition table for 4 entries. Each primary partition takes up one entry. An unlimited number of logical partitions require only one entry in the table for a "logical partition container".

    So you can have, for example:

    Four primary partitions and no logical partitions
    Up to three primary partitions and an unlimited number of logical partitions.

    The limiting factor is that there is only room in the partition table for 4 entries.
     
  5. BuNz

    BuNz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Cheers mate, just converted one of the partitions into a logical and created another primary for the one i needed.
    Thanks for the help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.