Unable to boot with Emergency Boot Disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cipherdias, Aug 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cipherdias

    cipherdias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    I am using true Image 10 and have created an image of my primary partition on a secondary partition. I created the Emergency Boot Disk from within TI but when I boot my PC (Win XP Pro SP2) with it, it seems like it is starting to work as it displays this text on the screen "Starting Acronis Loader....." and that is as far as it ever gets!

    Any Ideas?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What build of TI 10 do you have?

    What is the computer/motherboard you are using?

    Have you tested the Recovery CD on another computer?

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off... work around described in the second stickie message at the start of this forum?
     
  3. cipherdias

    cipherdias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    ATI version is 10.0 (build 4,9,42)

    PC is a home built one using an Asus A8N-SLI SE NVIDIA Socket 939 ATX Motherboard and an AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0GHz Dual-Core processor

    No I haven't tested the recovery disk in another PC yet

    Doesn't the disk have to boot to a certain point prior to you using the "acpi=off" switch?


     
  4. cipherdias

    cipherdias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Just tried the Recovery CD in my GF's PC and it worked just fine! :-(

     
  5. cipherdias

    cipherdias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    tried it again in my PC and it worked! Problem is as soon as I move my mouse to select anything it causes my PC to reboot!
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Is it a USB mouse? There is a command described in the stickies that relates to this. Or, if the motherboard has PS/2 connectors, you could try a PS/2 mouse.
     
  7. cipherdias

    cipherdias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    It's a BlueTooth mouse

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.