Unable to Bold etc

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Blackspear, Aug 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    A few days ago I found that I am unable to bold around text, unable to add Smilies (other than typing them in), unable to add colour etc etc...

    I'm using Firefox, was 0.92 until yesterday, now 0.93

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers :D <----- manually typed in
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Clearing the cache doesn't help?
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yes, hasn't fixed it...

    What should I have Cache set to?

    Cheers :D
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    I set mine to zero.

    Someone else here is having the same problem with Firefox.

    Is Proxomitron involved? There is a lot of javascript involved at this site.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2004
  5. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I had that problem once when i mistakenly took Wilders out of the trusted zone.

    But that was when i used IE....



    snowbound
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    If it were me, I would wipe out Firefox including the profile and reinstall.

    It really doesn't take long and will probably eliminate the problem.
     
  7. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Blackspear.

    I had the exact same problem about 2-3 weeks back. Actually, clicking on any of the "tags" ~ wrap quote/http address, etc, ~ nothing would work.

    In the end, uninstall but make sure you wipe out the Profile as Ron says, and reinstall.

    TAS
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Well having uninstalled Firefox 0.93, deleted folder containing profile from Documents and Settings>User>Mozilla, Deleted remaining entries with registry cleaner. The problem still remains, it is only in Firefox, not found in IE.

    I have just noticed non of the Smilies move also...

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2004
  9. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    I stopped using it because of these problems.
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you bypassed Proxomitron and tried Wilders?
     
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Just tried that, to no avail...

    It seems like I'm missing a plugin or something, that requires the smilies to move, not sure as to what...

    Cheers :D
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Is javascript enabled as well?
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I installed Java plugin last night.

    Might have to go back to Firefox forum to see if there are any others having a similar problem...

    Cheers :D
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Tools, options, web features.
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yes both enabled.

    ;d
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Very strange. I have zero problems. Needless to say, you have a conflict somewhere. *puppy*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.