Unable to access housecall or panda online scanner

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by fredra, Jul 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    Hi folks
    I hope I am in the right section, if not the mods can move this thread to the appropriate area.
    1. When I attempt to access Panda's ActiveScan, it takes forever (more than an hour) and nothing loads, I have to cancel it.
    2. When I go to TrendMicro (housecall) and try ANY of there offerings, I get a message of "Housecall ActiveX component not ready"
    OS: XP Pro SP2 (updated and patched)
    AV: Dr Web
    Browser: IE (security set to medium)
    Firewall: Windows SP2 firewall
    AntiSpyware: CounterSpy

    Can anyone shed some light on why these online scanners will not work?
    Any assistance would be appreciated.
    Thanks
    P.S. .... Bitdefender online scanner works fine.
     
  2. ravin

    ravin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Posts:
    241
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I'm sure you checked to install activex at the top of the scanner screens? and if you did - try downloading trial version of webroot spysweeper and run that to see if you get any hits. hope I was helpful... :cool:
     
  3. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    I never did get the "install activex at the top of the scanner screen(s)"....for the record I have run CounterSpy and it finds nothing, however, I will take your advise and try Spysweeper.
    Thanks for the feedback.
    Cheers :)
    Edit: I tried Spysweeper, and it found nothing.
    Thanks Ravin
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2005
  4. ravin

    ravin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Posts:
    241
    Location:
    South Carolina
    your welcome for the feedback. and to tell you the truth on winxp when going to trendmicro for the housecall scanning, the activex install is very small and you have to right click it or pick it to have the activex installed. I agree should be bigger if you do not see it. :rolleyes:
     
  5. ravin

    ravin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Posts:
    241
    Location:
    South Carolina
    one other item to check would be to right click internet explorer and select settings then select view objects. should show you a list of downloaded applications. you can delete these files as they are not needed. (check to see if housecall is in the list). if housecall in list and you delete these files then when going back to housecall at trendmicro will generate a new prompt for installation of the activex. Still trying to help! ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.