Ubuntu isn't connecting to my wireless router.

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by cheater87, Jan 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    It detects it and trys to connect and I just get the wep screen. I already have that put in but it still does not connect. I have to fiddle around until I get it to connect.
     
  2. lewmur

    lewmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    332
    Try wicd.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Can't figure out where to go to install it in download.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I know thats where it is I don't know how to download and install it.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'm in the terminal and I can't type a password.
     
  8. lewmur

    lewmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    332
    There is no need to be in a terminal yet. Do this first. Click /System/Administration/Synaptic Package Manager. Enter your normal login password and click OK. In the new window click /Settings/Repositories then the Third-Party Software tab.

    Click the Add button and copy and paste the following
    Code:
    deb http://apt.wicd.net intrepid extras
    
    Exit Synaptic Package Manager. Now is the time to open a terminal and copy and paste the following to the command line.
    Code:
    wget -q http://apt.wicd.net/wicd.gpg -O- | sudo apt-key add -
    
    You will be asked for a password. Again, this is the same password you use to login. Now go back into Synaptic and click Reload and Wicd will be available.

    Edit: This is assuming you are using the latest version of Ubuntu. If not, replace the word "intrepid" with the one for your version.
     
  9. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I installed the deb package since wicd is already on Sid (i expect similar with Ubuntu).
    while root.
    With Ubuntu it should be
    and insert password when asked.

    Network manager (default with GNOME) is slowly maturing note, and i believe it's necessary to uninstall it for wicd. If it is, you will be notified anyway upon installing wicd.
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    as seen in my thread similar to this i have the same problem.
    sometimes connects sometimes doesent.
    if i replace network manager with wicd is it easy to go back to network manager later on?
    ps i use fedora.
     
  11. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Personally i have no idea, specially since it's an "outside" deb package and i haven't tried uninstalling.
    If/when packaged by Debian/Ubuntu (or your distro's people), i don't expect problems, unless you're using the bleeding edge like Sid.
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    When I enter that into the Terminal nothing comes up asking for my password.
     
  13. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I'm afraid that is too vague. If it doesn't ask for a password, it's telling you something :)
    Perhaps lewmur's suggestion above is better cheater.
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'm trying to do what he says do I hit restart after I put the first copy and paste in or do I exit it and not restart? Maybe that is why its not asking me to input the password when I go copy and paste the other line in the terminal.
     
  15. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    After you add that repository, you exit Synaptic and do the other bit.
    If it doesn't work, tell us what the terminal spits out.
     
  16. lewmur

    lewmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    332
    Did you set up a password for your user when you installed Ubuntu or did you leave the password blank? If you logout are you required to enter a password in order to log back in?
    It is quite possible that you now have wicd available in Synaptic. Just make sure you search for "Wicd" rather than "wicd" after you click "Reload." If "Reload" works without an error message, then the terminal command worked.
     
  17. Cerxes

    Cerxes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    Northern Europe
    @cheater87: Since you can't solve it using the described method above, do as this instead:

    1. Open up the terminal and paste this:

    sudo gedit /etc/apt/sources.list

    -Enter your password-

    2. See if you can find the following line as a repositorie source:

    deb http://apt.wicd.net/ intrepid extras

    3. If it's there, then go to '4', it you can't find it, paste it into the list and save the file.

    4. Open the terminal and paste this:

    wget -q http://apt.wicd.net/wicd.gpg -O- | sudo apt-key add -

    -Enter your password-

    5. Open up synaptic once again, reload, and locate the list at /settings/repositories to see if the Wicd source is checked.

    6. Press "Search" and type Wicd, and when Wicd appears in the left list, erase the inserted "Wicd" in the search window.

    7. Now check "Wicd" in the main window and install. The Gnome network manager will be uninstalled.

    Done!

    If you can't solve it now with the help of this foolproof instruction, then you're beyond redemption...

    /C.
     
  18. lewmur

    lewmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    332
    I don't see how this can help. The line I highlighted in red is the exact same as the step in my procedure where he claims it didn't ask for a password. And the first part is just a manual way of adding the repository and that he has already done.
     
  19. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Well I don't know what happened. I didn't do any of this yet and I just fiddled around with the wireless setting and I can connect but not automatic. It connects when I go to settings and I then have to type my password in and then it connects. I don't know why its doing this but I'm glad it connects but kinda bummed its not automatic.
     
  20. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
  21. Cerxes

    Cerxes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    Northern Europe
    Sometimes when trying to add a new repositorie source to the sources.list by using synaptic, it doesn't update the list by some unknown reason. I had problems myself adding Wicd as a repositorie source using synaptic, so it has to be a glitch of some sort. Therefore I described the direct method of editing the sources.list using gedit, which worked flawlessly. The rest of the info was added, which I'm well aware of is exactly the same as you described above, for the reason of not confusing the OP by describing it step by step.

    /C.
     
  22. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Ok have Wicd enabled but it won't let me go online. It says connected but I click on firefox and it has the page come up when there is no connection. Is it because I entered only 1 of the 3 DNS addresses?
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.