ubuntu 11.10 feedback

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by mack_guy911, Oct 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    I can't answer for sure since I don't think I removed any defaults programs.

    But, my suspicion is that they'll reappear.
     
  2. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Kubuntu 11.10 x64

    I noticed that the trash icon always shows full. (Solved)
    Funnily enough the aa-enforce command as in sudo aa-enforce /etc/apparmor.d/usr.bin.firefox is 'unknown command' This isn't the case with 11.04 in vbox.
    Is there an easy way to remind one that certain drive partitions are mounted, similar to the notification pop-up for removable drives ?
    Otherwise early days but so far very pleased.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
  3. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    just trying unity 11.10 its strange OS but to be honest i like it for sometime new i am not gnome 3 fan or unity fan but it pretty stable right now much much better than 11.04 or 11.10 beta i tested before


    good news in i using it for 2 hours by now on live cd and not a single crash sensors are also looking nice on eyes not producing too much heat as before.

    so on live cd its :thumb:
     
  4. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    ocky you may add a widget called hardisk status by clicking on acitivity and add widget

    or

    also you may right click and change device notifier setting to all mounted drives auto mount .......etc lot of options its same icon which give notification pop-up for removable drives
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
  5. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    you may also enable auto mounting if you like for that second option

    after changing it to all devices you see this


    last when you open dolphin and move the mouse cursor on disk drives not clicking you see the mounted show blue line below with drive space status
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
  6. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,137
    Total delete partition, format install, always do that.
     
  7. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    Then isn't it strange that backports were enabled by default?
     
  8. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,137
    Indeed, re-installed twice with same results but bear in mind this is on the ASUS AMD Netbook which might need backports for drivers.
     
  9. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,137
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/ source/software-properties/ bug/840135

    Answer to backport issue explained.

    This was by design, as backports are now safe to have enabled for everyone. apt won't install anything from backports without the user requesting it. And will install updates for packages already installed from backports.

    The UDS discussion was https://blueprints.launchpad.net/ubuntu/ spec/foundations-o-backports-bof

    The related UI changes (not done yet) https://blueprints.launchpad.net/ubuntu/ spec/foundations-o-backports-ui
     
  10. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    Thanks for the links! So it looks like that I don't have them enabled is because the upgrade saw that they weren't enabled in 11.04. I guess if I did a clean install I'd have them enabled too.
     
  11. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    Question:
    Is it possible to get a list of programs that would be installed by a clean install?

    Code:
    dpkg --get-selections > installed-software
    gave me a list which maybe different because of stuff I pulled down when on 11.04.

    Incidentally, lots of updates coming through after a few quiet days :D
     
  12. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,137
    That command doesn't work in Oneiric.
     
  13. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    This?
    dpkg --get-selections > installed-software

    Works for me. Just tried it.
     
  14. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,137

    No go here.
     
  15. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    Puzzling!

    I did man dpkg and saw this:

    Code:
           --get-selections [package-name-pattern...]
                  Get  list  of  package  selections,  and write it to stdout. Without a pattern, non-installed packages (i.e. those
                  which have been previously purged) will not be shown.
    
     
  16. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,137

    Here it returns a empty prompt in terminal.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    OK, thanks mack_guy. (I must remember to r/click).
    Please see if this command to enable apparmor firefox profile works.
    sudo aa-enforce /etc/apparmor.d/usr.bin.firefox
    It outputs 'command unknown' - never had that before.

    EDIT:- My fault. Needed to install apparmor-utils. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  18. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Works also for me in Kubuntu 11.10.
     
  19. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Works for me. Is apparmor-utils installed?
     
  20. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Yes, all hunky dory - see my edit #42 post above. :D
     
  21. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    Doesn't that mean that the file installed-software has been created in the current directory (or somewhere)?
     
  22. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Yes, it does ;)
     
  23. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I just discovered the Muon Package Manager. Had I known about it I would not have installed Synaptic. Amazing plus the Muon Software Center. Kubuntu is pretty nifty.
    I will try Opera install which according to linuxforall does not work in Ubuntu 11.10.
     
  24. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,377
    Finished loving the SeaMonkey? ;)
     
  25. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Installed fine - no problems.
    The problem was due to a compression issue. See below. Now fixed by ruario. :)
    Download links:-
    http://people.opera.com/ruario/oper...-oneiric-ocelot/opera_11.51.1087_amd64.debian
    http://people.opera.com/ruario/opera-11.51-for-ubuntu-11.10-oneiric-ocelot/opera_11.51.1087_i386.deb
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.