Type of Encryption Used

Discussion in 'Other Ghost Security Software' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Jun 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Congratulate me! I'm a new owner of the full version of CryptoSuite!! :D Now I have a question (and probably a dumb one). :rolleyes:

    Regarding CS Features, the help file states:

    CryptoSuite's features include File Encryption and compression utilizing two secure, 256bit encryption algorithms:
    • Rijndael with 256-bit keys.
    • TwoFish with 256-bit keys.

    Here is the question. When encrypting a file, does CS it use both of these methods every time (at the same time), or does it just randomly pick one of the two methods every time? I've been reading up on cryptography, and I didn't see where you could use two at the same time. Thanks!
     
  2. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    It uses both of them, in the same sequence everytime. So every file encrypted is protected by 2 algorithms. The password used is determined differently for each algorithm. In this scheme the weakest point to attack will always be the password, so it is best to have a really good password to encrypt files with, if you want to take advantage of the extra protection.
     
  3. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks again Jason!
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Congratulations with your nice new toy Daisey! Enjoy!
    (in your TDS type
    speak "hello! i'm daisey! congratulations with my new software! viva crypto suite!"
    sounds good hey!?)
     
  5. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Jooske! I would REALLY love to, but since I upgraded from W2K to XP, TDS doesn't talk to me. It tries - but no sound. I've read a thread somewhere that there is a conflict with TDS-Speak and XP. I'll just wait until TDS-4 and hope for a fix. :)
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Dazed_and_Confused


    To Get TDS Speaking in XP please read this by Jooske:- agentsvr.exe

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  7. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Quest. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.