Two V5 Questions

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by COSMO26, May 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    My XP SP3 Media Ctr system is working as smoothly as I could hope - And I have to rely on Auto-Firewall and Default Settings to do their thing as I'm no expert on ESS inner-workings.

    I see that the Port 995 POP3 setting that AT&T ISP wants (SSL is Chk'd in Outlook setup) is in the "Use POP3S for Selected Ports" section, 995 IS shown BUT That Section is "Grayed-out". Is This POP3S Area Supposed to be Grayed-out?

    So far there are No Issues with my having MBAM Pro (real-time enabled) AND SuperAS Pro (real-time enabled). Does anyone see a major Duplication of Efforts "with V5" or any Predictable Conflict?

    Any other Setup suggestions beyond "DEFAULT" are appreciated although I've seen no posts on any "big-deal" changes that must be made.

    Many Thanks!
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2011
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you want to have the POP3S communication scanned, enable SSL scanning in the Protocol filtering setup first.
     
  3. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks, Marcos, I see that. This is where I still Need Help.

    What I Really Need to know is Even with "Server requires SSL" checked for Outlook setup Can the 995 Incoming Server port that AT&T wants for Outlook be put in the POP3 section with 110 And Leave POP3S Grayed-out?

    I had 110 & 995 together in 4.2.71's POP3 section (maybe wrongly) and V5 (not me) put 995 in the POP3S section during the Install Over 4.2.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    When I researched the notion of multiple RT scanners about a year ago it came back that 1 RT scanner at a time is best. Similar to 2 AV's rule.

    Best to check with the vendors and ensure each product excludes all the others while checking.
     
  5. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks, Escalader. I had forgotten that some kind "expert" had given me 12 MBAM File names for Exclusion in ESS and the V5 Install only included a partial List. I have Re-entered All 12 and will see what happens. I am not certain MBAM will know what ESS V5 has in it in order to give a fully researched answer but will contact them, anyway.

    I'm still needing to know if port 995 can be added to the POP3 section List WITH 110 Versus having it in POP3S section. AT&T calls 995 a POP3 (incoming) port and states to Chk "Server requires SSL". In ESS Setup does that require 995 to be a POP3S member or is just POP3 OK?

    FWIW, I'm running ESET ESS V5 Beta, Firefox 4 Beta, MBAM Pro and SuperAS Pro Without Issues.

    For anyone who cares, the MBAM Exclusion List I was given is as follows:
    1. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.dll
    2. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamcore.dll
    3. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamext.dll
    4. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamnet.dll
    5. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\ssubtmr6.dll
    6. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\vbalsgrid6.ocx
    7. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
    8. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
    9. C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
    10. C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref
    11. C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbam.sys
    12. C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys
    You can also do the following in MBAM Ignore List for ESET:
    1. C:\Program Files\ESET...
    2. C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ESET...
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2011
  6. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Excellent! Users forget this exclude trick but it is important when using products in your layered defence that come from different vendors.

    I don't know the % of issues exclusion prevents but I'll bet it's over 50%!
     
  7. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    You should start a new sticky thread and post this.:D
     
  8. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    You would exclude all of your local disk, because MBAM scans every file you access in your disk
    process exclusion is not the same than file exclusion
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.