TurboTax 2009 & NETFramework 3.5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by TheKid7, Mar 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    I have been trying to avoid installing and using Microsoft's NETFramework 3.5. However, I recently purchased and installed TurboTax 2009 Basic which I found out "Required" NETFramework 3.5. Frustrating!

    Oh well, one of my Windows XP Pro PC's now has NETFramework 3.5 installed on it.

    Are there many other softwares that are requiring NETFramework 3.5?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    I don't understand your reluctance to install DNF, unless you are starved for disk space. I use several apps that were developed with, and therefore require, DNF.

    TurboTax (Quicken) as well as a growing number of software developers are using DNF because it facilitates faster development of programs with fewer errors. DNF is analegous to Java in that it's an engine that runs behind the scenes to provide functionality and from a user's perspective, when it's not required by an app it doesn't consume PC-resources (other than its disk-storage).
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2010
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Frustrating? Poor baby .... one of our better posters over the years - Alec! Again!
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. topo
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    384
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.