Try & Decide

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ward, Jan 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    In the trial version of ATI 11 is there also included the option "try and decide"?

    Thanks allready.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  2. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Nobody some idea o_O
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, the trial version is fully functional in Windows during the trial period. This would include the Try & Decide function.
     
  4. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks :)

    Is it possible with Try & Decide to resize partitions with e.g. Disk Director?

    Cheese.
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    If you have to re-boot to complete the resize the answer is probably no. this is because the "try& decide feature" cannot carry its contents through a re-boot.
    Useless or what?

    Xpilot
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    TI may let you create a new partition in unallocated space, but it won't let you use DD to make other changes (resizing, etc.). In my tests, it just pops up a message saying that the disk is in use by TI and to stop that program before trying again (meaning, turn off T&D).

    If you want to play with your partitions, you'll be better off creating a Full Disk Image backup before you begin and then making the changes. That way you can restore your image (if necessary) and be back where you started.
     
  7. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Okay, thanks very much.
     
  8. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    With TI is it thus not possible to resize existing partitions?
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It is. Just not with the trial version.
     
  10. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    OK, thx :thumb:
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Well, you can resize by doing a backup of the partition(s) and then doing a restore and resizing it/them to what you want.

    You should be able to do this with the trial version as long as you can do it all in Windows. You may also be able to do it with the trial TI CD as it will do restores. I've never used the trial version so I don't know if it will only do a standard restore or if all the "normal" restore options are available.

    DD (or other partitioning programs) are much better at doing partition operations.
     
  12. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Okay, also verry much thanks for the info.

    :) :)
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ward,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that, as noted in the respective User's Guide, Try&Decide utility cannot track changes in disk partitions, so you will be unable to use the Try mode for virtual operations with partitions such as resizing partitions or changing their layout.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  14. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks for this info Mr. Setdikov.
     
  15. bigdog9586

    bigdog9586 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Only thing I found that didn't work in the trail version was if you created the function that you could push F11 during boot and it would take you to TI11 before loading windows. There you did NOT have the function of backup and it told you so. Once I decided on purchasing it and reinstalled the paid version I had this feature. I'm from the old school of backup when sometimes files being used during backup didn't get included in the backup and so since this software allows me to backup before loading Windows I prefer this option just for my piece of mind. Besides there are still issues with Vista that I have had pop up and this puts those issues out of the picture. One example is I have to turn off all my McAfee stuff in order for it to backup. Try and decide I start it and then turn back on all my sercurity and all is well.
    =============
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.