Try & Decide and backup tasks

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dclkdm, Jun 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dclkdm

    dclkdm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    I would like to give Try & Decide a try :):) yes I know, but I can easily return to a previously made back up if it ends up terribly wrong).

    I wonder, however, how Acronis (I use 2009) handles this in combination with set backup tasks. Does it cleverly not run the tasks while in Try & Decide mode and run them as soon as it gets back to normal mode, or what?

    I can't find this in the manual. Anyone knows?
     
  2. dclkdm

    dclkdm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    Nobody working with T&D AND back up tasks?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dclkdm,

    Thank you for using Acronis Products

    Can you please clarify the question? There will be no any issues performing schedule tasks while using Try&Decide.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  4. dclkdm

    dclkdm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    My question is, can scheduled tasks run while in the Try & Decide mode?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dclkdm,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Scheduled task will not run while in the Try&Decide Mode. If you tick 'Run if missed' box and discard changes, the task will run after the reboot.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. dclkdm

    dclkdm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    Thank you! That was the thing I was wondering about.
     
  7. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    T&D is just buggy bloatware not fit for purpose. There are numerous threads here detailing the issues.

    If you want to give it a go then do a FULL backup first.

    I wasted days testing it and filed various bug reports about T&D.

    I dont use it now and can not recommend it.

    Better to do a full backup, try any new software then restore if needed.
     
  8. dclkdm

    dclkdm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    Of course I'll do a full back up first. But maybe it will work for me. If not I can always put full back up back, no problem.
     
  9. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Good luck. Please give a report back on how you get on. I have not tested it since build 9709.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.