Trustware’s BufferZone Pro Goes Free

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Trustware, Feb 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trustware

    Trustware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    15
  2. Night_Raven

    Night_Raven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Posts:
    388
    So now the Pro version is free permanently? If so, what will happen to the Free version?
     
  3. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Will there be a 64 bit verson ?
     
  4. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Thanks Trustware for offer :) New developments and x64?
     
  5. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    This is a surprise. I fooled with geswall for a while and am now back with BZ, which I've used for nearly a year, except for a month trying geswall.

    BZ never let anything through during that year, during which I upgraded to this latest version during the Christmas giveaway. Locked down properly, with just a couple of adjustments in policy and configuration, it's very solid.
     
  6. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    40
    @chuck57

    Do you mind sharing your tips regarding Bufferzone? Thanks.
     
  7. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I'm far from an expert on Bufferzone. What I did was in BZ Pro, go to the policy tab and move the installer/update slider to 3rd line. I'll be prompted for a destination for all unsigned programs.

    The bottom slider, external device control, is set to the same.

    In the configuration tab, misc, I have application control checked. All new executable files and scripts will run inside BufferZone. I don't do much downloading of anything, so this isn't a hassle for me. Also, in settings, middle box titled Bufferzone. At the bottom, "When a trusted program opens an unknown script/macro," I have it set to open in bufferzone.

    Whether these settings are ideal, I don't know. Kees could appear here and say none of them are necessary.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2011
  8. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    how you get the license key?
     
  9. x942

    x942 Guest

    I have to questions before I download this:

    1) Does it allow for firefox plugins to work like GesWall does?

    2) This cause my system to BSOD last time I downloaded it is this because GesWall was running?

    Sorry if I missed a previous post about this but nothing showed up during my search =p
     
  10. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    40
    I think that you can find the serial key in the url by clicking in the menu "Bufferzone tutorial".
     
  11. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Geswall, as far as I remember, does not like any sandboxed applications.
     
  12. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I think you just install it and when you're online it registers. When I put it back in, I hunted all over for a key. I can't even find anything saying whether it's registered or not. And, I can't find anything saying it's a trial either. I didn't pay any attention when I reinstalled it.
     
  13. x942

    x942 Guest

    I just downloaded it and attempted to run it but Avast 6 Beta picks it up as WinVNC-F Unwanted Program. Anyone else have this? It is detecting TeamViewer as the threat not the rest of the program. I assume its a FP.
     
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Anyone else having any issues with firefox opening to a full screen? I had used bufferzone pro and it would open firefox but wouldn't open to a full screen. A minor problem but kind of annoying. I wonder if anyone else has this issue.
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Are you using Sandboxie and Buffer Zone simultaneously when you browse?
    If you are, maybe that's causing problems. I wanted to try BZ but have
    not done so because of potential conflicts with SBIE or Time Freeze.

    Bo
     
  16. carat

    carat Guest

    That would be awesome :)
     
  17. cgeek

    cgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    328
    Isn't Teamviewer a remote access client? :cautious:
     
  18. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Not sure what the deal is,the last time I tried Bufferzone,it would not work correctly with Firefox. It will however,work with any other browser: Explorer,Google Chrome,etc.
     
  19. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Same here.
     
  20. lws

    lws Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Same here also. It's too bad as I would probably have kept it. Back to Geswall.
     
  21. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Come on now. :rolleyes: No I'm not that stupid. I had buffer zone pro running by itself. I actually got a response from the forum. THey suggested I turn off the red border. I haven't tried it yet. Good to know that someone is watching the forums over there.
     
  22. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I'm running BZ with Firefox 3.6.13. It opens full screen, is fast and not a single problem to report. The only other browser I've tried it with is msie 8 and no trouble there.
     
  23. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,544
    Thank you! I will reinstall BZ Pro again on my machine :thumb:
     
  24. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I should have added that I'm running Vista HP, all current updates. The only other security is the latest microsoft security essentials. I've got MBAM, Hitman Pro and Superantispyware on demand.

    No sandboxie, returnil or any similar programs on board.
     
  25. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,544
    Just installed BZ PRO.

    all programs I tried that have the red border cannot maximize their windows properly.

    Fullscreen works properly. Maximize window does not
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.