TrueImageWorkstation9.1.3602 Universal Restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tech1, Apr 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    It appears that the latest version's ability to create bootable rescue media, immediately after installing Universal Restore, is broken. It works fine before installing the Universal Restore. I get the following errors:

    Cannot load required components. Please reinstall Acronis Media Builder. (0x40011)
    Tag = 0x9078F2483C89C509
    TrueImage.run (0x40011)
    Tag = 0xC67F22C5E91B02F5

    Along with 4 dialog boxes in succession. See attached.

    This is an upgrade directly from 9.0.3567
    Reinstalling Media Builder does not fix the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Note: Uninstalling Universal Restore allows for the creation of the rescue media.
     
  3. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi!

    Does that mean that with build 3602 Universal Restore cannot be used?

    Forellenblau
     
  4. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I haven't gone much further. Basic functionality seems OK - All I can say with certainty is that it will not create rescue media.
     
  5. JARd1st

    JARd1st Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    49
    Oh well, guess we need to wait for an update to Universal Restore.

    BTW, does anyone here see Universal Restore listed in their available updates list?
     
  6. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Well, no .. because it's not really anything. It just activates the feature in the appropriate Corporate product.
     
  7. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    No - I am looking @ the EXE which has a version of 1.1.0.1247
    It doesn't show in my registered products - uses the same key as TI 9.1
    Makes me wonder how it will get updated.
     
  8. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Well - true that it is very small @ about 7MB but if all it did was to enable a feature, you wouldn't think it would require a seperate .EXE - We should be able to turn it on within the main program.
     
  9. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    That should clear it up for you.
     
  10. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Allrighty then. It would appear that the Universal Restore "install" itself is not the MAIN culprit. A few more re-images later and I find that the problem must be elsewhere.

    An update to 3602 directly = No good.
    After first installing 9.1.0.3567, then updating to 3602, all is well. This is killing me.
    As much as I try to say only nice things, it becomes harder.
     
  11. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    I can't help you there. I've had zero problems with the initial build 3534. Having been bitten before, I just cannot bring myself to do the upgrades.
     
  12. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Universal Restore did have updates. But they just dont show at the updates page. The latest build is 3568 as build.

    So there are updates.

    Latest is now Trueimage build 3602 with Universal Restore build 3568
     
  13. presrc

    presrc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    I'm confused. If we have 3567 installed with Universal Restore, can we install 3602 on top and still have universal restore. If so, what heinous act did you do?
     
  14. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Yes you can update to 3602 and still have the universal restore in the media builder. Done it 2 times now ;-)
     
  15. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Keep in mind that the problem is when updating from
    Acronis True Image 9.0 Home #3567 to
    True Image Workstation 9.1.3602 directly.

    If you first upgrade to True Image Workstation 9.1.3567 then upgrade to
    True Image Workstation 9.1.3602, there is not a problem.

    I believe it is a matter of QA and that 9.1.3602's install routine is flawed. Someone please correct me if I am wrong.
     
  16. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi!

    I have exactly the same problem (same dialogboxes). No chance to use Universal Restore with build 3602.

    I have uninstalled first 3567 completely (installation over older build fails on my system), installed 3602 and recovery cd cannot be burned.

    I hope on a further build with working Universal Restore on the recovery cd!

    Forellenblau
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2006
  17. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Thanks for the confirmation. They need to pull that build or give specific upgrade instructions - but any build should be stand-alone, not dependant on previous builds unless it is specifically stated.
     
  18. bcronin

    bcronin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Hyde Park, NY USA
    Wish I had seen this thread before I tried upgrading to Workstation 3602. I applied the upgrade, rebooted and tried to start TI Workstation. It told me my serial number was no good and I should reinstall. I uninstalled everything and started fresh with 3602 only to end up in the same situation. I uninstalled everything *again* and started clean with the prior build and now (finally) all is back to normal. Avoid build 3602! Sigh ...

    Bob Cronin
     
  19. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    I finally tried the upgrade to 3602 on a test machine but was unable to duplicate any problems. The recovery iso was created fine and included Universal Restore.
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tech1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    The reason may be that Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation was not installed properly. Could you please do the following in order to make sure that you downloaded the installation file flawlessly?

    - Download the checksum utility;
    - Unpack and run the application and click on the ellipsis sign to browse and select the installation package you downloaded;
    - Click the "Start" button;
    - The MD5 value for the build 3602 of Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation must be 4924f0e6273fa6508aca644e9a5c6055

    Also the correct MD5 value for the installation file of Acronis Universal Restore for Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation is e54e82867ab22d3312d1688636e5739f

    If the MD5 values do not match then please re-download your Acronis products from the "Registered Products" section of your account.

    Please uninstall the previous version/build of Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation prior to the installation of the new build.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  21. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Acronis!

    I did it as you posted, the checksums are both ok. But after unistalling 3567 and UR and then installing 3602 and UR the same thing is going on (as the inital poster wrote), the same dialogboxes appears and no CD is burned (on all recorders in my system, also ISO-file creation fails).

    I tried it on 2 computers - the same thing.

    It must be something else. I switch back to 3567 until the failure is found.

    Forellenblau
     
  22. Tech1

    Tech1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    The checksums match.
    Now that you mention it, I don't recall having the ability to download the program from my registered products page - due to the program not showing there.

    OK just looked - this product does not show under my registered programs.... Whats up with that?

    Also - If you read my messages, you will see that I fixed this already, and what I had to do to make it work.
     
  23. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello Aleksandr,

    There is a problem here. I was able to duplicate it two ways.

    1. Uninstall TI9 Workstation build 3567. Leave Universal Restore installed. Install TI9 Workstaion build 3602. You can not create a Recovery CD. The error messages are as posted above.

    2. Install TI9 Workstation build 3602 on a clean install of Windows XP. At this point a Recovery CD can be created. Now install Universal Restore build 1247. This is the only build of Universal Restore I have access to. Now a recovery CD can not be created. The error messages are exactly the same.

    If I install TI9 Workstaion build 3602 over TI9 Workstation build 3567 with Universal Restore in place, there is no problem. A Recovery CD can be created. My results seem to be the same as previous posters have reported. Please try it yourself.

    mustang
     
  24. bcronin

    bcronin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Hyde Park, NY USA

    Ditto, my checksums matched as well, and I have uninstalled and reinstalled cleanly several times now ...

    Bob Cronin
     
  25. JARd1st

    JARd1st Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    49
    I tried updating by using method 1 and got the same errors.

    When I tried installing over 3567 it seemed to install fine, never asked for an S/N but when I tried to use it after restarting Windows I get an Error that it can't find the proper Serial Number and to re-install it.

    If i do that, I wind up with the first problem.

    Let's just say that I'm not impressed with Acronis installers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.