TrueImage from command-line

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CWBillow, Apr 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Is it possible to start a task from the command-line (batch-file)?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CWBillow,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    Yes you can create batch file which will execute schedule task. Here are the instructions:

    Please create a text document by means of Notepad. Place the following string inside of it:

    "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageHomeService.exe" /script:"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts\CURRENT SCRIPT.tib.tis"

    3. Find the following path at your computer: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts

    4. Find the script that you created just now. Copy the appropriate value (for example, B44A95F2-BA29-43C3-9F88-C2F566E5BCC1) and place it into the Notepad document instead of "CURRENT SCRIPT".

    5. Save the file to your desktop and rename it. The file should have .bat extension.

    6. Click on the file and check the functionality of Acronis software.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  3. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    Don't understand this bit.. how do I find such a value in the script ??
     
  4. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    The script in question is already stocked there,in the scripts folder,normally.
     
  5. Hirumatsu

    Hirumatsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    @Acronis Support: Your solution works fine. To make it perfect - is there a way to force TrueImageMonitor.exe showing the backup progress window, without launching the whole application?

    Regards,
    Thomas Schreiner
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.