TrueImage 9 and Vista?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Snoggi, Jan 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Snoggi

    Snoggi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    Hello everbody
    I know that there is an update for TI10 to work with Vista. Is there an update for TI9, too? I don't want to upgrade my TI only because of vista.
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    The last (?) update for TI 9.0 Home is Build 3854. However, this doesn't officially support Window Vista.

    Regards
     
  3. Snoggi

    Snoggi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    Mmmhh... maybe there is another update coming?
    I sent this question to Acronis support. We will see...
     
  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Seems to me that if you make the bootable Rescue CD and use it for Backup/Recovery/Cloning that it ought to work even if the OS is Vista. I don't have Vista and don't intend to put it on my systems so I cannot try this to find out.
     
  5. Snoggi

    Snoggi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    Yes, thats possible.
    But I use my Windows to backup my partition.

    I had to wait what the acronis support will say
     
  6. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Vista supposedly includes a simple imaging program that might do all you want to do.

    You aren't going to see Vista support included in V9.
     
  8. rkba_net

    rkba_net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Only Vista Business and Ultimate will come with imaging software...
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I wouldn't expect new software support to be added to an old version of a product. Although Acronis did an update of ATI9 avfter ATI10 was released, that update was intended to address some of the bugs in the old version, not to add anything. the "new" stuff will be in the "new" version.
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Two off-topic posts removed. Remember that this is the offficial Acronis True Image Support forum, therefore Vista capabilities should be discussed in the Software & Services forum. Thank you.
     
  11. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Or, as it turned out, to placate disgruntled users. I'm not sure any of the bugs were addressed in the end o_O

    F
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2007
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Snoggi,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that as Menorcaman said the latest build of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home is 3854 and we do not have plans to release another updates to this version of Acronis True Image.

    I would also recommend that you have a look at this previous post of mine, which describes the behavior of the versions of Acronis True Image prior to Acronis True Image 10.0 Home and Windows Vista.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.