TrueImage 8 BartPE Plugin

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by keithfrench, Jun 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. keithfrench

    keithfrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I requested the BartPE plugin that Acronis have for True Image 8 and it works fine. However, the version is not the same as the latest build that I have running on my PC. How can I update the plugin to this version? I tried copying the same files over from my hard disk to the Bart plugin folder. When I create the CD and use it, I get an error saying that the serial number is not valid.
     
  2. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    The plugin contains specially modified files, therefore you should not update it yourself.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  4. DeeMikey

    DeeMikey Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I don't seem to be able to download the BartPE plugin. I'm logged in, but all happens when I go to the BartPE page (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/bartpe/) is that I get a message telling me I need to log in and return to that page in order to download it. Any tips?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello DeeMikey,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you have registered Acronis True Image 8.0 (English version). If the problem still persists please send me a provate message with your serial number for Acronis True Image and your registration e-mail. I will find out the reason for the problem. Please do NOT post your serial number and e-mail here on open Forum.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. DeeMikey

    DeeMikey Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks. I'll let you know!
     
  7. hkol1

    hkol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Is the BartPE Plugin really only for english versions?

    I am an registered User of german version of TI 8,
    and also not able to get the Plugin in the way You described.

    Is it an "language" problem or other?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hkol1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences. Currently this option is available only for users with English version of Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokvoa
     
  9. Mr Been

    Mr Been Guest

    Hello DeeMikey,

    I have the same problem as you, can't find any download button
    although I'm correctly logged in.
    Could you please specify what the problem has been?
    Shurely there still other users with the same problem.

    THANK YOU!
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mr Been,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please send me private message with the serial number and e-mail you indicated during the registration? I will find out the reason for the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.