TrueImage 11 / several SATA Controller

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TypeArt, Sep 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TypeArt

    TypeArt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,
    is the problem with some SATA Controlers, like the one on the Medion 8822, cleared with the new version.

    Some User of TI 10 and this Medion Computer are not very happy with the solution.
     
  2. Bluecoat

    Bluecoat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I've a Medion MD8818, and the bootable rescue cd is not working for me, like with True Image 10. But it's even worse: Acronis removed the PartPE plug-in and the "Safe version" from the rescue cd. So no chance for me to restore an Image.

    I'm currently trying to modify the "mustang" plugin for version 10 to get it work with version 11, but so far without success. True Image is starting in the BartPE enviroment, but the jobs are not working due to a path conflict of
    schdul2.exe and trueimage.exe.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You can request both the Safe Mode files and a BartPE plugin from support by going to www.acronis.com and giving them your purcase info and serial number. See this post by Mudcrab https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1082799#post1082799. Mustang now has a BartPE plugin for V11 https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=186414 for a small fee.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You'll see that Mustang has now updated his plugin for v11 - there is a post dated with todays note with information.

    Colin
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TypeArt and Bluecoat,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If that doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Bluecoat

    Bluecoat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Hello Marat,

    thank you for the reply. I'm allready in contact with the support and they gave me the BartPE plugin and the rescue media safe version of ATI11. At the moment they try to create a special ISO of the rescue media full version, that works with my controller/harddrives. So everything is fine for me now.

    Regards

    bluecoat
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.