TrueImage 10 Build 4942 & Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CorkyG, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Yes, it installs OK in Vista, and it prepares the bootable CD. After that, it fails the cloning test in that after cloning, both the source and destination drives require repair using the Vista bootable DVD. I have been playing with this for nearly 2 months now, and have communicated extensively with Acronis Tech Support. Am patiently awaiting the next build or a patch to fix the problem.

    What I do not understand is why, in the cloning process, anything is written to the source drive when "Keep Data" is selected?

    Any forecasts when the next build or version will be rel;eased?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    CorkyG,

    Has Acronis Support told you that this is a problem that they're working on?

    It sounds like you've done the cloning process multiple times so I would assume you've tried a lot of different scenarios.

    I can understand the cloned copy possibly needing a repair to boot since TI doesn't currently work correctly with the new 2048 sector offset Vista defaults to. However, that does not explain why the original drive doesn't boot.

    If you have the time and care to post, I'd like to know what hardware you're using (SATA->SATA, SATA->IDE, IDE->SATA, RAID?, etc.).

    Have you done the cloning process from Windows or booted into either the Full or Safe modes on the cd?

    ----

    I just did a test clone of Vista to an identical drive and my results were a little different. The drive I cloned was previously partitioned with DD so Vista was installed at the "normal" 63 sector offset. I then cloned the drive booted into the Full mode of TI (build 4,942).

    The cloned drived booted normally and did not need a repair. However, the original drive DID need a repair to boot.

    I completely agree with you. Why is ANYTHING being changed on the original drive?
     
  3. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Thanks for the excellent reply. Yes - Acronis is well awareof the problem - I have two pen pals elsewhere experiencing the same problem.

    I have been cloning my drives since about 1996 regularly. I have a desktop and a laptop with Vista. Let's focus on the laptop - a new IBM/Lenovo T60 with a Core2Duo processor, 2 GB RAM, and a 160 GB SATA internal drive. It has a SATA Ultrabay, (the DVD burner comes out) and I have the adapter in which I place an identical 160 GB drive, also SATA. I do not have TI 10/4942 installed on the laptop. I never clone or do anything from within Windows - I always use the bootable CD. I always use Full Mode. Been doing it for years. I still have CDs back through version 4. Before that, I use PowerQuest's Drive Copy. I have duplicate reserve drives for every computer.

    There's never a problem in the process, seeing the correct drives, etc.

    Right now, the problem has become a routine part of my periodic clonings. As soon as TI is loaded, I remove the CD and put in the Vista DVD. That way I can almost do the repair automatically when the cloning is completed.

    All my drives have one partition, and the T60 drive has two - a small one used only by the Thinkpad utilities (5 GB).

    Once I have the bootable CDs prepared by TI, I really have no need for it in Windows. I do not do data backups. All my desktop data goes to a RAID 1 array, and I clone that separately to an external drive of the same size. Never a problem with it, Vista or XP.

    There is another thread on this topic to which I posted a cloning operational sequence.

    What I am going to try is to go back and use CDs from version 9, 8, and 7 and see if the problem persists, or is it something peculiar to version 10.
     
  4. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Here is an interesting and significant result regarding TrueImage cloning of a Vista system. I just ran two cloning operations - one on my laptop and one on my desktop, and both went perfectly - no repair necessary. What was the difference?

    Simple! I used my old TI 8 Build 937 bootable CD. It had no problems at all. Yes, it is true that version 8 is not Vista compatible - but that only means for installing it in a Vista system. Cloning operations do not need any installation, and in fact, are done much better with a bootable CD. That way there are no conflicts with the OS - it makes no difference what the OS is.

    So, for my purposes, I am simply going to revert back to my old version 8 and life will be normal again.

    Apparently version 8's process writes nothing to the source drive or changes the MBR in the target drive. It is simply a duplicate drive as it should be. For me, this is a break through. :)
     
  5. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    And another sequel. I tried it with version 9 - it required repair. What is being fixed according to Vista is "Partition=Not Found"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.