Truecrypt BIOS question

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by Fontaine, Jul 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fontaine

    Fontaine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    245
    When using Truecrypt whole disk encryption, can one still boot into the BIOS before entering the Truecrypt password?
    My guess is yes, because BIOS is not hard drive specific, right? So even if the hard drive were yanked, the BIOS does not change and can be accessed with a new hard drive.
    Am I wrong?
     
  2. Dave2609

    Dave2609 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    China
    As far as I know yes that is right, The BIOS is used to get the computer system started after you turn the computer on, amount other things. You can have a password on the BIOS if needed.
     
  3. Z32

    Z32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Posts:
    49
    You're right. Can still access BIOS first, at least in my experience.


    Side note: Make sure you create the backup cd it prompts you to... could come in handy.

    On an older system as soon as I got past the TrueCrypt password screen & it tried to load XP, a BSOD shot up & it auto-rebooted. Had to do system restore.
     
  4. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Third.. Yes its correct.

    And BIOS is motherboard specific.

    BIOS doesn't need any drive. In fact all you need is a processor, RAM, some form of video (onboard or add in) and you can access bios.
     
  5. Fontaine

    Fontaine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    245
    Thanks everyone.
    Is there a way of locking the BIOS down?
    Actually, I think it can be password protected, right? Any idea how secure that is?
     
  6. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
  7. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    For the lazy among us.. Yes, you can put a password on a BIOS. But it is also easily deflatable if you have physical access to the machines, which you most likely do.
     
  8. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    Probably also without... if they know the master passes and have remote access.

    You can easy go into bios, TC changes only mbr, afaik.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.