True image version number

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by silverfox55, Apr 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    I am trying to find out which version of true image 2009 I have. When I select help I am presented with a range of topics but none of them relate to About-> version.

    Can somebody advise where the version number is located

    Many thanks
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    press ALT key.
    A menue appears where you can figure out your build...
     
  3. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    Sorry this does not work, if you open the application to show the tasks available when to you press ALT
     
  4. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    Open the app as normal.
    press the ALT key ( just once & carefully ).
    A file and help menu should then appear, at the top left of your screen.

    If you press ALT again they disappear.

    Hope you find it.

    I don't know why they decided to do this, I know its very annoying :)
     
  5. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    Found it, as you say very strange. Looks like have the old version. So the questionis can I install the current release over the top or uninstall/ install route. Reason is my card slots are not showing up in explorer
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello silverfox55,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    It is preferable to uninstall the previous build by means of Acronis Clean Up Utility.

    The issue with the card readers is solved in the latest build of the program.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.