True Image Version Number and SATA drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jfail, Jun 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    I cannot find for the life of me how to determine my version number of True Image. I have gone to every menu selection in True Image and can't find it. I downloaded build 9709 and applied the update but I also can't find such a function anywhere in it.

    I am retiring the computer that True Image is on today and will move True Image to it. It will have SATA drives on it, any issues I should know about with SATA drives and True Image?

    Thanks for any help

    John
     
  2. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    Hold ALT key and click on top bar for build version.

    For all SATA drives I would download the SAFE MEDIA option and install.
     
  3. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    Thanks for the help on the version number.

    I am having trouble trying to find SAFE MEDIA info (what it does, how it works etc.) and downloads on the Acronis website. Can you please steer me in the right direction.

    Thanks again

    John
     
  4. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    You must register your product at Acronis first to be able to download.
     
  5. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    I already registered and have been on the Acronis web site looking for SAFE MEDIA info but no luck. I don't see anything about it in the downloads. Obviously I am doing something wrong.
     
  6. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    Sign in at the Support, Downloads and you should be presented with registerd products and downloads for them.
     
  7. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
  8. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    I did that but cannot find anything for SAFE MEDIA, also went to TrueImage home 2009 (which is what I am using) /downloads, still cannot find anything about SAFE MEDIA.

    Sorry to be so dumb
     
  9. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    did you click on Registered products? When you do it will list
    BartPE and Safe Media.
     
  10. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Perhaps this will help. Note that this is the English version.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    I kept clicking on product updates! I missed the registered products & support. I have downloaded it now. Don't see anything about release notes on the website, hopefully some info in the download when I apply it.

    Thanks so much to both of you for your help and patience, very much appreciated.


    John KL7GRF/W7
     
  12. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
  13. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    I installed it and all seemed to go fine. I could find any info on what it does for me. I looked in the Acronis folder but nothing there about what SAFE MEDIA does or how to use it.

    I also went to the link Bruce sent but I don't see anything about SAFE MEDIA or what it does.
     
  14. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    Safe Media is used when there is a problem with Acronis seeing all SATA hard drives on a system. It also handles other problem situations.
     
  15. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  16. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    That clears it all up. My grateful thanks to both of you.

    I missed page 78 of the manual. I guess the best way to do it is to make two bootable CD's, one normal and one with SAFE MEDIA. Apparently there are problems with SATA drives but not always? So best to cover all the bases. I will be using a EVGA 790i motherboard in the new computer with two Western Digital 1 TB SATA drives. The second drive will be dedicated to backup as well as an external 1TB USB drive. I see safe media does not support USB so again I guess it is best to make two boot disks.

    I love TrueImage, it has saved my butt twice over the last year and I would never trust any other backup software nearly as much as TrueImage.

    Again thanks, I hope I have not been too much of a pain.

    John KL7GRF/W7
     
  17. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    John,

    There is no need to create a normal and safe version of the Rescue Media CD. If you have installed the safe media add-on and boot to the CD you will simply be given the option to use the full or safe mode. I create two copies for backup and never have had to use the safe mode but it's there as an option.

    Bruce
     
  18. jfail

    jfail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona U.S.A.
    Hi Bruce

    Thanks. I had the impression from reading page 78 I would not have that boot time option. I ran the create boot cd from the current computer just to see what was displayed when I brought up that menu. It showed two methods, Safe and Normal. I see what you mean now so it makes sense to me.

    I am fairly active on 20M PSK31, live in a HOA so can't put up much of an antenna.

    73 and thanks

    John KL7GRF/W7
     
  19. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Hello John,

    Glad to hear that you were successful. Having the rescue CD is critical in that if your boot drive fails it is the only way to restore an image following a replacement. My suggestion would be to start simple making certain that all drives are recognized both in Windows and by booting with the CD. Another thought would be to start by making a full system image (not a clone) then validate it.

    After creating the restore CD(s) I add files to them using Roxio Easy CD Creator v.6. These are the TI executible, the ISO file, user guide, a text file containing the serial numbers and the purchase info. It's a little extra work but I like having all pertinent information on the disk.

    Twenty meters has always been my favorite unless ten was open. The rig is an old Kenwood TS-520. Not currently set up. I have frequently thought about getting a perhaps portable (easy to set up) antenna but haven't persued it. Approaching age 70 my climbing days are over. Many years ago I climbed poles to install and fix antennas while stationed at the MARS station at Ft. Gordon, GA. Never again.

    Bruce
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.