True Image v8 (build 903) and Maxtor OneTouch II

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dpullem, Jul 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dpullem

    dpullem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I just bourght a 300GB Maxtor OneTouch II external HD. I want to use it exclusively for backup. Is there a way to configure the OneTouch II and TI so that when I push the button on the drive that TI will do an incremental backup automatically without me having to do anything further?

    The Dansk softwear that came with the OneTouch is supposed to do this, but, it's buggy and hangs at times.

    Don
     
  2. Pablo Pablovski

    Pablo Pablovski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    You can configure the backup program that the Maxtor One Touch II's button launches from the Maxtor manager program (Program Files\Maxtor\One Touch\Maxtor One Touch.exe, or wherever you installed it)).

    Click on "Drive Management", then "Customise One Touch Button", then browse to your TI8 folder. Works a treat.
     
  3. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    For versions 6 and 6.5 of Maxtor OneTouch , customize your OneTouch button to launch ATI by following the instructions given by Pablo. Set up a Maxtor OneTouch script by following the instructions given in this Dantz FAQ "How to I configure my Maxtor OneTouch drive to do a Backup instead of a Duplicate".
    http://www.dantz.com/en/support/common_questions.dtml
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2005
  4. dpullem

    dpullem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Pablo, I have it setup as you suggested. What I wanted to do was addressed in dld's response. dld the dantz scripting is a little over my head and I've already uninstalled the dantz, I guess I'll live with the way it is. Thanks to you both for taking the time to respond. I appreciate it.

    Don
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Don,

    Set up a scheduled task and opt to start it manually. After that, customize your Maxtor OneTouch button to run the resultant TI schedule script file. This is located at C:\Documents and Settings\"username"\Application Data\Acronis\True Image\Scripts\xxxxxxxxxxxx.tib.tis

    Regards
     
  6. dpullem

    dpullem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    For Menorcaman

    Thanks for your help, works like a charm.

    Regards

    Don
     
  7. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Thanks! I just purchased Maxtor One Touch II and used your advice and it works perfectly.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.