true Image Universal restore install issue

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AltronicSupport, Apr 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AltronicSupport

    AltronicSupport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi all,

    I have just upgraded a customer's server to True Image Echo Enterprise Server Build 8.206

    When trying to install the Universal Restore component, it tells me it can not install because I need to have Echo Enterprise Server, Agent and Rescue Media Builder installed.

    These components are installed and are of the correct version.

    Anyone experienced this before and know of a way to solve this? :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2009
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AltronicSupport,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    Most probably you are trying to install Universal Restore of the previous build. Download the latest build of Universal Restore from your account and see if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  3. Jixes

    Jixes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same problem. Just purchased UR, registered on acronis web site and downloaded both the workstation and UR files, build 8206.

    Installed the Workstation OK but UR won't install as it says it needs Workstation 9.7.8206.2 comonents

    Please see attached screenshots for further information.

    I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling but without any joy. Please advise.

    Thanks

    James
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello James,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    I suppose there is a kind of discrepancy in the UK and the US versions of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation and Acronis Universal Restore. Could you please let me know both serial numbers via PM, I will check my supposition.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. Nicolas Riegel

    Nicolas Riegel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,
    I have the same problem with Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server. I can't install the Universal Restore on an Acronis True Image Agent. My build is 9.7.0.8206

    I have a French version.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2009
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Nicolas Riegel,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Please provide us both serial numbers for Acronis True Image Echo Workstation and Universal Restore via PM so we can check them and replace if necessary.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  7. AltronicSupport

    AltronicSupport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Dear Dmitry,

    I am using the 8.206 build and have used the same installer, downloaded from your website, to install all components.

    A discrepancy in versions doesn't seem to be a likely issue here.:doubt:

    Kind regards,
    Erik Schulp
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AltronicSupport,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    The issue can take place if you have any previous versions installed, e.g. Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation and it wasn’t completely removed. Use the following KB article to completely uninstall all traces of Acronis True Image program and then reinstall the program.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  9. AltronicSupport

    AltronicSupport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Dear Dmitry,

    Is there a way to save/restore defined jobs in Acronis?

    We have defined several separate backupjobs and it would save me a lot of time/trouble is I could save them and restore them after the reinstall has taken place.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AltronicSupport,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server

    All your schedule tasks are saved in a file by the following default directory C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImage\Scripts
    You may copy this file and paste to the appropriate directory of the newly installed full version of the program.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  11. AltronicSupport

    AltronicSupport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I have de- and re-installed everything, now UR has installed correctly.

    What puzzles me however, is that i have not done anything different than the last time I installed TI / UR.

    For now, the issue seems to be resolved.

    Thanks for the support :)
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Erik,

    Thank you for your feedback. We are really glad to hear that the issue has been resolved.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.