True Image Universal Restore and RAID 0 on C:

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ant0nwax, Feb 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ant0nwax

    ant0nwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hello Community

    I have installed Windows XP Professional SP2 with newest updates

    I wonder if Acronis True Image Workstaion and Universal Restore
    will manage to "transport" my current windows system to another
    mainboard with changing the CPU from Athlon to Intel and changing DDR to
    DDR 2 Memory., The Rest of the System Remains the Same

    Current System:
    C: "RAID 0" on two SATA disks (nForce RAID on Mainboard)
    D: DVD on Mainboard
    E: CD on Mainboard
    F: IDE HDD on Mainboard
    G: IDE HDD on Mainboard
    Motherboard Asus A8N-E with nForce4 Chipset
    CPU Athlon X2 4200+
    Memory 4 x 512 MB DDR 400

    Planned System
    (WILL UNIVERSAL RESTORE WORK ON THESE NEW COMPONENTS?)
    C: "RAID 0" on same two SATA disks (Silicon Image RAID on Mainboard)
    D, E on Mainboard
    F, G IDE connected with a PCI RAID IDE Controller (but single drives)
    changed: Motherboard Gigabyte P965-DS4
    changed: CPU Intel C2D E6400
    changed: Memory 2 x 1024 MB DDR II 800

    Now my question is if Universal Restore will manage to "teleport" my old
    windows setup, which runs really stable, or noto_O

    I thank for any ideas and comments

    Bye Anton
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Some people have been having problems with Universal Restore, but keep in mind even if it works perfectly, what it basically guarentee's you is you can boot up. You will still have work to do. Drivers etc.
     
  3. ant0nwax

    ant0nwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    The question is if i can change the lower layer RAID Driver which is required for Booting Windows XP, you know the drivers which i also had to manually
    add to windows during installation procedure at beginning from floppy !!!

    The old Mainboard RAID 0 Setup uses SATA nForce RAID Drivers
    (nForce Chipset)

    The new Board RAID 0 will use Silicon Image SATA RAID Drivers
    (Intel P965 chipset)

    Any other opinions?
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    You will absolutely have to change those drivers. In fact you may have to change them as part of the universal restore to even see the drives to do the restore. What else there may be I don't know. I've never used Acronis Universal restore by acronis so I don't know what provision there is to change drivers going in. I've only worked with other brands that do have this provision.
     
  5. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    You can use the .inf drivers from Silicon Image. Put them on a floppy, and direct Universal Restore to that floppy during the restore when it asks for the mass storage drivers.

    You may also direct it to another removeable drive I think, but have never tried it.
     
  6. ant0nwax

    ant0nwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    ic

    so i think noone has ever made these sort of used cases and so i think
    i will have to buy the stuff and hope it helps, but ACRONIS, can i give back the software when it did not fullfill the job? :)
     
  7. ant0nwax

    ant0nwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    So what other brands exist there, if you dont want to tell in the OFFICAL
    ACRONIS FORUM :) what i understand, please send me a private message
    or just put it here in the forum, never mind

    thanks for an answer
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ant0nwax,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    As described in Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation User's Guide, chapter 3.7.2:
    You may also want to have a look at this page which describes what steps you will need to perform to restore your system using Acronis Universal Restore.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.