True Image Server Enterprise....will this work???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MisterBazil, Dec 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MisterBazil

    MisterBazil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Considering buying the enterprise edition. Can any one tell me if the scenario i am looking at doing will in any way work?

    I have a Dell RAID 5 Small Business Server 2003, with approx 100gb of data.

    This is what i want to do:

    1. Create image on external Maxtor One touch drive
    2. Mount image on a box at a remote site
    3. do incremental image backups to the remote box via the internet (IP)

    Any help would be appreciated. :doubt:
     
  2. Interest2005

    Interest2005 Guest

    Sorry, but I wonder, why this user didn´t get any answer. I am interested at this issue, too.

    Thank you
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for interest in Acronis True Image Enterprise Server (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIESWin/).

    Please note that Acronis software doesn't use the IP protocol. However if your both computers are in the same LAN your scenario will work properly.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. ivar

    ivar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    This is very interesting. What protocol then Acronis software uses?
    NetBEUI ? Hard to believe - 2003 haven't NetBEUI, 2003 have only
    "AppleTalk", TCP/IP v.6 and NWLink.
    UDP? ICMP? IGMP? ARP? RARP? .....No, those are also IP protocols.
    PPoE? IPX?.......but.....hard to believe.
    Broadcast.....its also IP.

    Theres no more known no-IP protocols.
     
  5. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    I believe that he meant to say that it does not support WAN IP addresses. (Since it does communicate by the TCP/IP protocol.) In theory, you could use special software to map a drive across the Internet (or create a VPN type of tunnel). However, unless you have frame-relay or dedicated T-1(2 or 3) lines, I suspect the reliability would be low. As always YMMV.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    I have to correct myself. The idea of the previous post was that you will not see computers that are not in your LAN in the computer tree. However you may input the IP address of the remote computer and providing you have the account on the remote computer and the channel is wide enough (that is very important if you don't want to wait the image creation completion for ages) MisterBazil's scenario will work in this case as well.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. ivar

    ivar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Probably you want to say that Acronis uses "MS Network File Share".
    But there is still unclear. Uses Acronis:

    a) NetBEUI broadcast (then really all computers must reside in the same LAN)

    b) "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" with broadcast (also must be the same LAN)

    c) "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" without broadcast (comuter can reside anywhere,
    routers arent problems if their firewalls allow NetBIOS traffic, also Internet
    isnt problem)
     
  8. MisterBazil

    MisterBazil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Hello.

    Unfortunatly, we have only just been able to restart our investigation into wether or not this will work, and if anyone is interested i will report back. One thing to note, i hear the comment about the time it will take to create the image remotely, but we don't intend to do that. We intend to creat the image on site onto a USB external drive, take the drive off site, install onto a new server then only perform the incremental backup across the WAN.

    Regards

    Paul
     
  9. GC -

    GC - Guest

    Be careful, there are issues with large data transfers and USB2.0. This is a USB2.0 issue though (not acronis)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.