true image server 7.0.613 rlz

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dRag0nMa, May 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dRag0nMa

    dRag0nMa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    SH China
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, dRag0nMa

    Where did you see anything about 7.0.613 rlz, Please?

    Thanks in advance,
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Just download the latest version from the Acronis site and you'll find it's build 613, although site still says 611, doubt it'll solve my RAID0 issues but worth a try anyway! :)

    Fedorov.
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Fedorov999

    Thanks for the Information.

    Done the download [Ti#611] and as you say it's Ti#613.

    Still will not see Raid0. [CD Bootdisk]

    Will not see the SATA HDD's at all even with a PATA Connected.

    Probably would If formatted but only as Primary master and secondary and does not recognize the file system [NTFS]

    Ti#597 [CD Bootdisk] can not see SATA Raid0. [Unformatted]

    Sees Raid0 as two SATA HDD's.

    Primary master and secondary.

    If formatted still only as Primary master and secondary and does not recognize the file system [NTFS]

    Ti#597 has been the nearest so far.

    This Information not much help or use to you I know.

    But might help Anton Acronis Support

    Thanks once again. [shame it did not work with Raid Array]
    With Regards,
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Well, we've just forgot to update the information on our site :( Our mistake. Now it's fixed. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

    The new build contains some fixes to CD-writing and also adds some previously unsupported hardware. I'm sorry that the support for your RAID controller is not implemented yet.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  6. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Glad to hear about the CD fixes. Now maybe I can back up the whole PC and not one drive at a time.
     
  7. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Anton Acronis Support

    :eek:

    Pleasssssssssse. :D

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  8. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    BIGGER PLEASE!!!!!!! :D

    Going this long without an image of my machine can only spell disaster :(

    Fedorov.
     
  9. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Fedorov999

    If you have any Unused PATA HDD's, I can tell you how too make an Image of your Raid0 and be able to restore it.

    Does not use BootDisk. [Well we know that ;)]

    Lengthy but works, and a SAFE IMAGE of your Raid0.

    As we know how easy they [Raid Array] can get corrupted. :mad:

    See the post above yours in when Raid0. [BINGO]
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Acronis Inc

    PLEASSSSSSSSSSSE, Support RAID controllers?

    Or give us the option to load when building a boot disk? [read from floppy]

    Something Please?

    With the most Regards,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Here is an explanation, why it is not possible to load such drivers when booting from the bootable media.

    As you know this emdia is linux-based, so we use *all* open source drivers there. We cannot include any drivers with not open sources as they are created for a special kernel only, and thus, it won't work with our bootable media on *every* computer.

    But we are working on adding the unsupported hardware, so each build contains a hope :):)

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  12. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Anton Acronis Support

    Thank you for your reply.

    As I can see now what SiliconImage says:-

    Thanks once again for your attention.

    With Regards,
    TakeCare,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  13. Alban

    Alban Guest

    Coming from post https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=35121

    Both HDD's are not formatted. (using winxp and linux)
    I have as Mainboard Epox EP-8RDA3+ (AMD, N-Force, Silicon Image 3112A Serial-ATA Driver). I don't use the Raid system.
    I have no problems with SATA driver on Linux (i'm using fedora core 1, kernel-2.4.22-1.2166.nptl)

    The problem occurs only if i want to rescue my c:/ partition (winxp boot partition). Then i must use the Acronis boot loader.
    The kernel options acpi=off don't freeze the system while booting.
    And of course i use the "latest" build 7.0.613.

    Regards
    Alban
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.