True Image Home "Sector Errors"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fungus, Jul 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Hi:

    I use TI 2009 home on a desktop XP-pro-sp3 system.
    My archives are created and stored on external IDE drives that are connected to the computer via Firewire.

    Yesterday I suffered an error when I opened TI. It looked at me drives and immediately gave a "Sector Error".
    Maybe this will be the image.
    "Failed to read from sector 63 of disc 3".
    Acronis TI 1.jpg

    There were 18 of these errors with different sector numbers.
    I re-partitioned the drive and the errors remained the same. After much fiddling with the drive, partition on it, error scanning, chkdsk-ing, and etc, the disk was suddenly fine and TI was happy with it.
    Why? TI certainly can't scan the drive in a few seconds, there must be a stored error that it read.

    Fungus
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  2. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Attempt to post the image from previous post.
    Acronis2.jpg
    Fungus
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What build of TI 2009 are you using?
     
  4. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    I have 2009 Home ver 9709.

    Fungus
     
  5. blegs385521

    blegs385521 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    I had this problem in a previous thread that I cannot locate. I was told to download a fix which I did, but the problem persists. I can perform a backup after clicking on Ignore All, but I cannot run a scheduled backup because it pauses at the error message.

    Need this to be fixed, or back to Norton Ghost it is.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    There is a big thread on this, see:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=233661&page=4

    Acronis has posted a fix for some cases at the end. I tend to agree with one of the posters that it might be a case of an overly-generalized use of an error message - ie, not reading sector 63 properly is not really the exact problem.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Just to confirm,

    The fix that depends upon the version and the build number of the product is available here

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.