True Image Echo Server Backup Error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ashes7149, Jun 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I updated my True Image Echo Server to the most current build last week. When it went to run the backups the first one was fine. It was an image of my system drive. The second backup was selected files on data. This one would not complete and locked up my system. After 3 tries at this I decided to revert back to the previous build of 8076. Now this one is giving me the same error.

    Nothing has changed on my server.
    Server is
    Dell Poweredge 2600
    Intel Xeon 2.80GHz
    3.00 GB Ram
    Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server
    Service Pack 2

    Thanks
    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Bump...

    That's pretty bad when I can not even get a response from an Acronis Support on why their product is acting up.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If Acronis is responding fast, it's usually two or three days before they'll post to a new thread.
     
  4. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Yes a couple of days and Acronis will respond. Just hope that you dont need a new software build. If you do then even the small bugs take forever to get fixed.
     
  5. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks all,
    I guess I will just have to use the tried and true Microsoft backup that comes with Windows.

    At least that still works.:D

    Steve
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ashes7149,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows

    I would recommend you update Acronis SnapAPI drivers first using this link and see if the issue persists. If the issue persists completely uninstall Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows using this KB article

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  7. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Well that did not work. I did find out that Acronis is making a backup copy in a folder called trashbox. Where does this come from? I am saving to a raid 2 NAS and then to a tape drive after all 4 backups are ran. The problem with the trashbox is that I now have twice the room used up as I did before. I deleted the trashbox but is came back the next night.

    Steve
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Steve,

    First of all, we would recommend you to download the latest build of the software (8353) despite the fact of this issue. It contains fixes to some known issues and it's more stable than your current one.

    You can download all necessary files from update section in your account.

    If you have not registered your product on our web site yet, we recommend to do it in order to receive free updates.

    - Choose Product registration
    - Enter the serial number for your Acronis product in the corresponding field.

    After that, please check the following:

    -Try to copy folder mentioned in error message to another location and let us know the results.
    -Follow to Tools -> Options -> Default backup Options -> Backup Performance -> HDD writing speed, and reduce it by half.

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then attach it to your message in this thread.

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  9. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for replying Alex but the latest update is what caused the initial problem. I was able to move the backup to another hard drive but here is the problem.
    Acronis is making TWO backups of the same data. Acronis places one in the folder I have instructed it to and then Acronis make a second folder called TRASHBOX. This folder reinstalled itself every night. I delete it in the morning and it is back after the back up is complete. The problem is that my backup is 92GBs so Acronis used 184GBs do preform a backup each night. Acronis does overwrite the original backup but makes a copy of the one in the TRASHBOX folder so my folder looks like this...

    backup.tib
    backup(1).tib
    backup(2).tib

    each is a full backup and after a few days they have maxed out my hard drive space.

    I did not have this problem when I was on True Image 9.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Steve,

    This is not normal behavior, since our program should not create any second copy of backup without user's attention. But there's one setting we would ask you to check (and reset if it's set):

    Open Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server and follow to Tools -> Options -> Default Backup Options -> Dual Destination, then check its settings.

    Could you please clarify, which build do you have at this time? Were you able to save the same backup onto internal drive?

    Also, please create Acronis Report and attach to this thread.

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.

    Alexander Nikolsky | Support Professional
    Acronis Customer Central
    www.acronis.com/support

    For more answers to your questions, try our knowledge base http://kb.acronis.com
     
  11. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you for the response.
    Here is the report you requested.
    I have two server so I ran the report on both. Both server are having the same problem when saving the backup to the Buffalo Terastation.

    Thanks for the help.
    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ashes7149,

    Thank you for the provided information. Could you please provide us with another files that may help to find the reason of duplicating the archives. Please reproduce the issue and obtain the files mentioned below:

    1. - Start Acronis True Image;
    - Select Tools -> Show log;
    - Choose the respective log entry which contains errors;
    - Click on the diskette icon, choose the location (folder) and save there;
    - Attach the log file to your next post.

    2. Please provide us with the script of the scheduled task, the file is located at C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts and has .tib.tis extension.

    Attach the file to your post.

    Also, could you please let us know the build number of the program?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  13. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I have attached the required information. Also the script fails to run with Acronis. It works fine by itself.

    Bat Code
    @ECHO OFF
    ECHO Stopping SQL Server 2005 Services
    NET STOP "SQLAGENT$LASERFICHE"

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ashes7149

    ashes7149 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Wait now the bat file is working through Acronis. All I did was retry the set up 4 times and it finally took.

    will up date later

    Steve
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.